Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

installing operating systems  and software on network clients

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is the most efficent way to install software and operating systems on network clients? I guess it would be PXE BIOS? but some machines may not have this so how whats the best method for these machines without a PXE?

If one of my client machines crashed, how could i get it up and running asap?

please give a full descriptive answer
0
Comment
Question by:andrewL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 8062986
Well clones  the contents of any client machine having all the desired softwares on the spare hard disk.And and clone the copied hard disk on the crashed hard disk that is the most easiest way.There are lot many softwares available for disk cloning








Tarun Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewL
ID: 8063191
so your saying i should have a spare hard disk - cloned say using norton ghost. How could i install to 50 machines a software program without PXE?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 75 total points
ID: 8063658
Hi!

If you allready setup install dirs and scripts to do from network.

Just boot froma  floppy to get network instead of PXE.

It will give same access to network.

You need DOS driver for your network card.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarun209
ID: 8069922
Well there is a solution to that if u dont want that place a image on the server and made your server as matrix server
boot the client machine using floopy and it will automatically get connected to matrix server and download the clients image on the server.
0