?
Solved

Access database access and security.

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

This may seem so easy and logical, I just want to get more opinions on the subject. Its been a while since I've used an Access database for any application.

I want to build an application that many client computers connect to the same Access database (located on a central server). How do I protect the contents of the database assuming people know where the location of the database is? How do I restrict access to the database for authenticated users in the database? I'm just worried about the security issues and what is the optimum security setup for a VB6 application using MS-Access?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Dangeriz
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nattie
ID: 8063027
hi there..
well, i think if you use the build in security in access its ok too.,
but maybe its better to make a module that taking care of it.
for example: get the username /id from API, so that if someone access database , the accessibillity depends on their username in network, means the restriction also apply.

grtz,
nattie
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
QJohnson earned 100 total points
ID: 8064199
The easiest, and probably most secure way, is to limit access to the network share/folder in which you locate your mdb file.

Access security, while good, can be broken with some very inexpensive tools available on the internet which you could probably find in under five minutes with a good search engine (assuming your potential violator knew what to do with one).

I assume when you talk about "many client computers connect to the same Access database" you really mean that they have access to it through another "front end" access database local to the user (by linking to the back end on the network share point) or through a VB program.  Giving mutlitple users DIRECT access to the single mdb file is a bad idea even if the folder is secured against unintended users.

QJ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9024113
Hi Dangeriz,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Save as PAQ -- No Refund.

Dangeriz, Please DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.
EXPERTS: Post a comment if you are certain that an expert deserves credit.  Explain why.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0