?
Solved

Free and OnClose caFree

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

If I in a OnClose event for a form have set Action to caFree and then call Free for the form. Should this result in a memory access error or is this another fault in my program?
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 200 total points
ID: 8063061
Hi,

Actually I wouldn't think that will cause an Access violation, since the caFree in fact doesn't free the form immediately.  What it does is send a CM_RELEASE message to the form, so that all other pending messages will be handled prior to the destruction of the form.

In fact, you shouldn't really .Free forms, instead you should use .Release so that all pending messages are handled before the form is destroyed.  If you check the Delphi help for .Release, you will see that they even state the you should use .Release over .Free for forms.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8063088
if OnClose handler sets action to caFree simply call Form.Close
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 8063101
That would depend on the the way he is showing it, if he is showing it Modally ( using .ShowModal ), the Close would be rather obsolete.

As I said before, simply use .Release instead of free.  The release will send a CM_RELEASE message, the form will process all messages until it reaches the CM_RELEASE and when it reaches that one it will destroy itself.  Simple as that ;-)

Regards,


Stefaan
0