Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any API for microsoft word document for c++ like  poi for java?

Posted on 2003-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there any API for microsoft word document for c++ like  poi for java?
I know there is book named "Microsoft Office 97/ Visual Basic Programmer's Guide". but how can I obtain the api documentation and use it for c++ or other language?
0
Comment
Question by:arking
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 8063104
With C++, accessing the MsWord Document Object Modle (DOM) is considerably different and more difficult than doing so with VB.  But it is certainly possible.  This document describes the steps and provides example code for C++

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dno2kta/html/offaut.asp

You'll see that it is somewhat easier if you use MFC.  If you do that, then the VC++ ClassWizard provides some interactive help in defining event handlers and such and much of the complicated code (such as convering all variables to and from VARIANT datatyeps) is handled automatically.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9374640
arking,
No comment has been added lately (196 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to DanRollins http:#8063104

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Axter
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0