?
Solved

weird site accessing problem

Posted on 2003-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi,
i got a weird problem using yahoo email.

after punching in my username and password and hitting "logon", my
browser(Mozilla 1.3b) didn't display anything and there are only 2 things that i noticed:

1) the random number part of the URL address kept changing. at first, it
was "http://us.f125.mail.yahoo.com/ym/login?.rand=********" and after
10 seconds or so the "********" part changed. (maybe a new random
number was assigned?)

2) at the bottom of my browser, the following were interwoven and kept flashing:
connecting to mail.yahoo.com
connecting to us.f125.mail.yahoo.com
waiting for mail.yahoo.com
waiting for us.f125.mail.yahoo.com

i tried again in an Internet cafe, with no problem at all. so it seems
there's some configuration thing wrong with my computer at home. but
i still can visit any other site without any problem...

can anyone help?

thanks
KEN
0
Comment
Question by:ken021600
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8068705
Are you going through a proxy with your home setup?  If so, disable that and try again.. any difference?

If it's not a proxy then I'm not sure off-hand what else might cause that (unless the site was just plain broken when you tried it).. also have you got cookies enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8070418
no i wasn't going thru a proxy.

yes i've enabled cookies.

any more help?










0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaem
ID: 8071174
Did you try reloading the page and/or cleaning the disk/meme caches. Mozilla on Win seems to overrely on it.
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8075764
i cleared all cache and enabled "enable all cookies" and "ask me before storing a cookie".
i tried to log in to my yahoo email account again and this was what happened:
.mail.yahoo.com is trying to modify an existing cookie, do you allow that?
i chose "yes" and waited... i still couldn't reach my emails!

any more help?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8079568
Hello Ken,

I had the exact same thing happen with mozilla ... 1.0.1 was it? Yes... and the platform didn't make any difference.
Only difference was that the web-mail I was logging in to was netscapes!-).

They did something dumb in their login process... Likely didn't recognize the browser identification string. After a couple of weeks they fixed it.

So some tightly directed frustration venting in the direction of the web-mail admin at yahoo might help:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8086597
hi guys
actually i've figured it out---it had nothing to do with Mozilla(i've been using 1.3beta by the way Gns). i just ticked "allow javascript to create or change cookies" and everything's fine!!

ok, so now my question became: why would yahoo's mail service use javascript to change cookies?

thanks a lot
KEN
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 8086636
Probably not change cookies, but rather create a cookie or two for things like "saving login info" or "session id handling" or whatever.

-- Glenn (who saw the difference in version, but figured "if one (netscape) can do somthing conceptually stupid, so can another":-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8086727
and another thing i'd like to mention is: i've tried to modify that random number and it didn't affect my login...why is that? if it doesn't mean anything, why does yahoo mail need such a random number?

thanks
KEN
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8086785
I don't know... I don't have the source-code for that web-mail system;-). If you're really peeved, go bark at yahoo to explain themselves:-):-)

You could try matching it against data in the most recent cookie created by yahoo. It might be a more or less non-working attempt at identifying sessions where the client dissallows cookies (perhaps altogether, and not just from javascript).
Seems a bit pointless in any other context.

Or perhaps it's just a "twist" to make it easy to separate out your session in the log-files... As to why they would care...:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ken021600
ID: 8086931
thanks and see you next time!
KEN
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8086956
Yup, see ya'

-- Glenn
0