Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inactive screen

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
During the execution of some big operations (like database init.) the screen is inactive and in the bar shows "Not Responding". I should use a progressbar to show that the app it's working but the screen is inactive.
How can I have access to form? How can be this problem solved?
0
Comment
Question by:isti_szan
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jadsoft earned 100 total points
ID: 8063152
Try using DoEvents() several times during the big operation. Does this solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:marconovaro
marconovaro earned 100 total points
ID: 8063213
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9024123
Hi isti_szan,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: jadsoft and marconovaro

isti_szan, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0