?
Solved

Using INDY FTP Component to transfer multiple files

Posted on 2003-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi there
I'm using Borland C++ Builder 5.0.
I need to be able to transfer multiple selected files or folders to and from a FTP server.

Is there a function within the component to do this or do I need to write my own function to do this.

Any code would help!!

I'm using Indy 9.11

Thanks People
0
Comment
Question by:morees
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnashadka earned 400 total points
ID: 8063420
C++ Builder has a really nice class named NMFTP that will help with this:
  NMFTP->Host = my_host;
  NMFTP->UserID = my_user;
  NMFTP->Password = my_password;
  NMFTP->Connect();
  NMFTP->Upload(local_file, remote_file);
  NMFTP->Disconnect();
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9374677
morees,
No comment has been added lately (196 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mnashadka http:#8063420

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Axter
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0