?
Solved

weblogic 5.1.0 is runnig but not serving JSP pages

Posted on 2003-03-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
weblogic 5.1.0 is runnig and serving html but when it comes to serving jsp pages it only shows jsp code instead of running it.

plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz help me ..
Thanks in advance.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Scar_Face
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
boxy73 earned 300 total points
ID: 8063372
Are you starting with startWeblogic.cmd??

If so, you shoul define the classpath to your JDK home. For example (in my case):

if "%JAVA_HOME%" == "" set JAVA_HOME=c:\jdk1.3.0\jre

Also, in your weblogic.properties, you should have something like this referring to JSP pages:

weblogic.httpd.register.*.jsp=\
       weblogic.servlet.JSPServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.*.jsp=\
       pageCheckSeconds=1,\
       compileCommand=c:/jdk1.3.0/bin/javac.exe,\ //your path to your jdk
      workingDir=c:/Netscape/server4/docs/osabide/jsposa/,\
//your root for JSPs
       verbose=true


Hope this helps you!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8067666
agree with box, if you still have problem, show us your weblogic.properties file and tell you the url you used to access the jsp page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scar_Face
ID: 8070127
Hi,
When we access http://localhost:7001/index.jsp weblogic displays this page but doesnt executes jsp code.e.g if jsp code is <%="hello world"%> then <%="hello world"%> is displayed in the browser insted of 'hello world'.

Here is my weblogic property file


#                   THE WEBLOGIC PROPERTIES FILE
# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# This file, which conforms to the java.util.Properties file
# definition, configures your WebLogic products.  You cannot run
# WebLogic Server without setting required configuration properties in this
# file. Required properties are marked and appear first in the file.
#
# Details on each entry and important information about configuration
# and security are documented on our website. Please go to:
#
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#
# for full instructions on how to edit this file.
#
# You do not need to include properties in this file unless you want to
# change the default, embedded property. Some properties on the
# AdminProps page are not listed here because the default property
# is being used. You can change the default by adding the property and
# its value to this file.
#
# You cannot set weblogic.system.home in this file, since the WebLogic Server
# must know where home is in order to retrieve this file. You can
# change WebLogic home on the command line when you start the
# WebLogic Server.
#
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that the (shared) *per-cluster* properties file should
# contain most all of the properties in this file. The only properties
# that potentially belong in a per-server properties file for a server
# running in a cluster are the registration (startup class) of pinned
# RMI objects, and a few tuning properties that may be different for
# servers in the cluster, depending upon hardware and memory. If you use
# a per-server properties file, please REMOVE all properties except those
# that are specifically required in the per-server properties file. You
# can find specific notes on clusters by searching through this file for
# "CLUSTER USERS".
#
# -------------------------------------------------
# The way this file is organized:
#   Core properties (includes REQUIRED and RECOMMENDED)
#      Core system properties
#      Core security-related properties
#      Core security-related properties for SSL
#      Core HTTPD administrative properties
#
#   Optional properties
#      Administrator properties
#      System properties
#      System startup files
#      System shutdown files
#      Security-related properties for Workspaces
#      Jolt for WebLogic properties
#      WebLogic Enterprise Connectivity properties
#      WebLogic File properties
#      WebLogic JMS demo properties
#      WebLogic RMI demo properties
#      WebLogic EJB demo properties
#      WebLogic XML demo properties
#      WebLogic ZAC demo properties
#      HTTPD administrative properties
#      WebLogic JDBC driver properties
#      WebLogic JDBC connection pool management
#      WebLogic demo connection pool
#      WebLogic HTTP Servlet properties
#         Proxy servlet registration
#         Classpath servlet registration
#         File servlet registration
#         ServerSideInclude servlet registration
#         PageCompileServlet (used by JHTML)
#         JSPServlet (used by JSP)
#         ServletServlet registration
#         Servlet reload properties
#         Servlet ACLs
#      WebLogic JSP properties
#      WebLogic JHTML properties
#      WebLogic RMI over IIOP properties
#      User-written and demo servlet registrations
# -------------------------------------------------



#################################################################
# CORE PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# You should set these before you start the WebLogic Server the first time.
# If you need more instructions on individual properties in this
# section, check the same section in the Optional Properties, where
# we've left the long explanations. Or, better yet, go to our
# website and read all about properties, at:
#    http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#################################################################



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE SYSTEM PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# TCP/IP port number at which the WebLogic Server listens for connections
weblogic.system.listenPort=7001



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE SECURITY-RELATED PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# Read important information about security at:
#
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#
# REQUIRED: The system password MUST be set in order to start the
# WebLogic Server. This password is case-sensitive, at least 8 characters.
# The username for the privileged user is ALWAYS "system".
# This username and password also includes httpd access (see
# HTTPD properties below).
weblogic.password.system=12345678


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# RECOMMEND Set to 'everyone' if HTTPD is enabled
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet=everyone
# Set individual ACLs to restrict access to HTTP-related resources,
# such as the Administration servlets.
# To make your own servlets generally available, follow this
# pattern (provide a weblogic.allow.execute) for your packages and
# set ACLs as appropriate.


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE SECURITY-RELATED PROPERTIES FOR SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
# Read important information about SSL at:
#
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_secure.html
#
# Enable SSL
# (default if property not defined is false)
weblogic.security.ssl.enable=true
#
# SSL listen port
weblogic.system.SSLListenPort=7002

# Servlets for SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
# Authentication servlet for creating tokens for applets
weblogic.httpd.register.authenticated=weblogic.t3.srvr.ClientAuthenticationServlet
# Limits number of unclaimed stored tokens
weblogic.security.certificateCacheSize=3
# Capture CA root of client servlet
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminCaptureRootCA=admin.AdminCaptureRootCA

# Certificates for SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
# Name of acceptable CA roots
# For client authentication change value to a valid .pem file
#weblogic.security.clientRootCA=SecureServerCA.pem
#
# Server certificates for SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
weblogic.security.certificate.server=democert.pem
weblogic.security.key.server=demokey.pem
weblogic.security.certificate.authority=ca.pem

# registration for certificate generator servlet
weblogic.httpd.register.Certificate=utils.certificate
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.Certificate=system


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE HTTPD ADMINISTRATIVE PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# True permits the HTTPD to run (default)
# Uncomment this property to disable HTTPD
#weblogic.httpd.enable=false
#
# If authentication is required, add username/password for each user
# who will be included in an ACL, as in this commented-out example:
#weblogic.password.peter=#8gjsL4*




#################################################################
# OPTIONAL PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# These properties affect the behavior of the WebLogic Server.
# You only need to set these properties if you want
# to change the default setting, which is the property shown.




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# ADMINISTRATOR PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Administrator properties are optional information properties,
# particularly useful for clusters.
#weblogic.administrator.location=3355 California Drive, West Hampshire, CA 94104
#weblogic.administrator.name=Joe Administrator
#weblogic.administrator.phone=1 415 555 1234




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SYSTEM PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# System properties in this section are set to system defaults

# Performance pack.  The shared library must be accessible from your
# PATH (NT) or from your shared library path (UNIX; the name of the
# variable varies: LD_LIBRARY_PATH, SHLIB_PATH, etc.)
weblogic.system.nativeIO.enable=true

# Outputs logging information to the console as well as to the log file
weblogic.system.enableConsole=true

# Sets the directory or URL for the WebLogic Admin help pages
# The help pages are shipped in the "docs/adminhelp" directory, in the
# default document root in public_html
weblogic.system.helpPageURL=D:/weblogic/myserver/public_html/docs51/adminhelp/

# If you prefer to access the most recent help pages, you can do so online
# by commenting out the previous property and uncommenting this one:
#weblogic.system.helpPageURL=http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/adminhelp/

# Properties for tuning the server's performance
# ------------------------------------------------
# Number of WebLogic Server execute threads.
weblogic.system.executeThreadCount=15

# Other optional system properties
# ------------------------------------------------
# Limits size of weblogic.log (in K) and versions old log
weblogic.system.maxLogFileSize=1024

# Adjust minimum length of password
weblogic.system.minPasswordLen=8

# UNIX only: If running on port 80 on UNIX, enable the setUID program
#weblogic.system.enableSetUID=false

# UNIX only: Unprivileged user to setUID to after starting up
# WebLogic Server on port 80
#weblogic.system.nonPrivUser=nobody



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CLUSTER-SPECIFIC PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Cluster-specific properties in this section are set to system defaults.
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL Cluster-specific properties should be set
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# Time-to-live (number of hops) for the cluster's multicast messages
# (default 1, range 1-255).
#weblogic.cluster.multicastTTL=1
#
# Sets the load-balancing algorithm to be used between
# replicated services if none is specified. If not specified,
# round-robin is used.
#weblogic.cluster.defaultLoadAlgorithm=round-robin



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SERVER-SPECIFIC CLUSTER PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Cluster-related properties in this section are set to system defaults.
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that these server-specific cluster-related properties
# should be set in the *per-server* properties file ONLY.
#
# Sets the weight of the individual server for the weight-based load-balancing.
# Range is 0 - 100.
# Larger numbers increase the amount of traffic routed to this server.
#weblogic.system.weight=100



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SYSTEM STARTUP FILES - Examples
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ONLY startup registrations for pinned RMI
# objects should be registered in the *per-server* properties file.
# All other startup classes should be registered in the *per-cluster*
# properties file.
#
# For more info on writing and using startup file, see the
# Developers Guide "Writing a WebLogic Client application," at
#    http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_t3.html
#
# Register a startup class by giving it a virtual name and
# supplying its full pathname.
#weblogic.system.startupClass.[virtual_name]=[full_pathname]
#
# Add arguments for the startup class
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.[virtual_name]={argname]=[argvalue]
#
# This example shows the entry for examples/t3client/StartupQuery.java
#weblogic.system.startupClass.doquery=examples.t3client.StartupQuery
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.doquery=\
#       query=select * from emp,\
#       db=jdbc:weblogic:pool:demoPool



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SYSTEM SHUTDOWN FILES - Examples
# ------------------------------------------------
# For more info on writing and using shutdown file, see the
# Developers Guide "Writing a WebLogic Client application," at
#    http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_t3.html
#
# Register a shutdown class by giving it a virtual name and
# supplying its full pathname.
#weblogic.system.shutdownClass.[virtual_name]=[full_pathname]
#
# Add arguments for the shutdown class
#weblogic.system.shutdownArgs.[virtualName]={argname]=[argvalue]
#
# This example shows the entry for examples/t3client/ShutdownTest.java
#weblogic.system.shutdownClass.ShutdownTest=examples.t3client.ShutdownTest
#weblogic.system.shutdownArgs.ShutdownTest=\
#       outfile=c:/temp/shutdown.log




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SECURITY-RELATED PROPERTIES FOR WORKSPACES
# ------------------------------------------------
# For backward compatibility, the following entries disable Access
# Control on Workspaces
weblogic.allow.read.weblogic.workspace=everyone
weblogic.allow.write.weblogic.workspace=everyone




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# JOLT FOR WEBLOGIC PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# These properties configure a BEA Jolt connection pool for use with
# the simpapp and bankapp examples, and register a servlet for use with
# with the simpapp example. The default server address provided here
# points to a public TUXEDO server that is hosted by BEA for use with
# this example.
#
# Servlet registration for simpapp example:
# ------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.simpapp=examples.jolt.servlet.simpapp.SimpAppServlet
#
# Pool creation and cleanup
# note this example is set up to work with the public
# demo TUXEDO server available from BEA's website:
# ------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.system.startupClass.demojoltpoolStart=\
#    bea.jolt.pool.servlet.weblogic.PoolManagerStartUp
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.demojoltpoolStart=\
#    poolname=demojoltpool,\
#    appaddrlist=//beademo1.beasys.com:8000,\
#    failoverlist=//beademo1.beasys.com:8000,\
#    minpoolsize=1,\
#    maxpoolsize=3
#
#weblogic.system.shutdownClass.demojoltpoolStop=\
#    bea.jolt.pool.servlet.weblogic.PoolManagerShutDown
#weblogic.system.shutdownArgs.demojoltpoolStop=\
#    poolname=demojoltpool





# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC ENTERPRISE CONNECTIVITY PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# The registrations enable a BEA IIOP connection pool and
# register servlets for use with the simpapp and university examples.  
# Configure for your environment and uncomment to use.
# Uncommenting these properties requires WebLogic Enterprise Connectivity
# and an operating WebLogic Enterprise Server.
#
# Servlet registration for simpapp servlet example
# ------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.SimpappServlet=\
#       examples.wlec.servlets.simpapp.SimpappServlet
#
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.SimpappServlet=everyone
#
# Servlet registration for simpapp EJB example
# (You'll need to add the wlec_ejb_simpapp.jar to the
# weblogic.ejb.deploy property in this file.)
# --------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.ejbSimpappServlet=\
#       examples.wlec.ejb.simpapp.ejbSimpappServlet
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.ejbSimpappServlet=everyone
#
# Pool creation and cleanup for the simpapp example
# -------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.CORBA.connectionPool.simplepool=\
#       appaddrlist=//wlehost:2468,\
#       failoverlist=//wlehost:2468,\
#       minpoolsize=2,\
#       maxpoolsize=3,\
#       username=wleuser,\
#       userrole=developer,\
#       domainname=simpapp
#
# Servlet registration for university Servlet example:
# ---------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.UniversityServlet=\
#       examples.wlec.servlets.university.UniversityServlet
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.UniversityServlet=everyone
#
# Pool creation and cleanup for the University example:
# ----------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.CORBA.connectionPool.Univpool=\
#       appaddrlist=//wlehost:2498,\
#       failoverlist=//wlehost:2498,\
#       minpoolsize=2,\
#       maxpoolsize=3,\
#       username=wleuser,\
#       userrole=developer,\
#       apppassword=wlepassword,\
#       domainname=university




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC FILE PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Maps a volume name to a path, for client file read/write
#weblogic.io.fileSystem.[volumeName]=[fullPathName]




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JMS DEMO PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL JMS deployment should be done in the
# *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# You set up a JDBC connection pool if you want persistent messages
# (including durable subscriptions). To use JMS and EJBs in the same
# transaction, both must use the same JDBC connection pool. Uncomment
# the following property to use the default JDBC connection pool
# 'demo', which is defined in the Demo connection pool section of this file.  
#
#weblogic.jms.connectionPool=demoPool
#
# The JMS Webshare example demonstrates how the ClientID for a
# durable subscriber is configured in the connection factory:
#
#weblogic.jms.topic.webshareTopic=jms.topic.webshareTopic
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryName.webshare=jms.connection.webshareFactory
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryArgs.webshare=ClientID=webshareUser
#weblogic.httpd.register.webshare=examples.jms.webshare.WebshareServlet
#
# The JMS trader example shows how to use JMS with an EJB. In addition
# to uncommenting the following properties, you must also set up and
# deploy the EJB example examples.ejb.basic.statelessSession.Trader in
# ejb_basic_statelessSession.jar to try out this JMS example:
#
#weblogic.jms.topic.exampleTopic=javax.jms.exampleTopic
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryName.trader=jms.connection.traderFactory
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryArgs.trader=ClientID=traderReceive
#weblogic.httpd.register.jmstrader=examples.jms.trader.TraderServlet
#
# Registers the underlying servlet
#weblogic.httpd.register.jmssender=examples.jms.sender.SenderServlet
#
# These properties are used with the ServerReceive JMS example,
# which demonstrates how to establish a JMS message consumer
# in a startup class:
#
#weblogic.system.startupClass.serverReceive=\
#  examples.jms.startup.ServerReceive
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.serverReceive=\
#  connectionFactory=javax.jms.TopicConnectionFactory,\
#  topic=javax.jms.exampleTopic
#
# These properties are used with the PoolReceive JMS example,
# which demonstrates how to establish a pool of JMS message consumers
# in a startup class:
#weblogic.system.startupClass.poolReceive=\
#  examples.jms.startup.PoolReceive
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.poolReceive=\
#  connectionFactory=javax.jms.TopicConnectionFactory,\
#  topic=javax.jms.exampleTopic
#weblogic.allow.create.weblogic.jms.ServerSessionPool=everyone


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC RMI DEMO PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that pinned RMI objects should be registered
# in the *per-server* properties file ONLY. All other RMI startup
# classes should be registered in the *per-cluster* properties file.
#
# Remote classes registered at startup after the pattern:
#weblogic.system.startupClass.[virtualName]=[fullPackageName]
#
# These examples can be compiled to see RMI in action. Uncomment to use:
#weblogic.system.startupClass.hello=examples.rmi.hello.HelloImpl
#weblogic.system.startupClass.multihello=examples.rmi.multihello.HelloImpl
#weblogic.system.startupClass.stock=examples.rmi.stock.StockServer




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC EJB DEMO PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL EJB deployment should be done in the
# *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# See WebLogic Demo Connection Pool below for a connection pool
# to use with these examples.
#
# Deploys EJBeans. Uncomment the appropriate lines below and
# modify DBMS-related info and paths to match your particular installation:
#weblogic.ejb.deploy=\
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_beanManaged.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_containerManaged.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_statefulSession.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_statelessSession.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_extensions_finderEnumeration.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_extensions_readMostly.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_subclass.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/jolt_ejb_bankapp.jar
#
# Servlet used by the EJB basic beanManaged example
# Uncomment to use:
#weblogic.httpd.register.beanManaged=\
#        examples.ejb.basic.beanManaged.Servlet
#
# Add a list of users (set the password with weblogic.password.[username]=XXX)
# to set an ACL for this servlet:
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.beanManaged=user1,user2,etc
#weblogic.password.user1=user1Password
#weblogic.password.user2=user2Password





# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC XML DEMO PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# These properties are required to run the XML examples.
# Uncomment to use.
#
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL servlets should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
#weblogic.httpd.register.StockServlet=examples.xml.http.StockServlet
#
# BizTalk example properties
#weblogic.jms.queue.tradeIncoming=biztalk.jms.tradeIncoming
#weblogic.jms.queue.tradeError=biztalk.jms.tradeError
#
#weblogic.httpd.register.BizTalkServer=examples.xml.biztalk.BizHttpProtocolAdapter
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.BizTalkServer=bizQueue=biztalk.jms.tradeIncoming




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC ZAC DEMO PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# These registrations enable the ZAC Publish Wizard.
#
weblogic.zac.enable=true
#
# Set the publish root for a WebLogic Server. Edit and
# uncomment to use.
#
#weblogic.zac.publishRoot=D:/weblogic/zac
#
# Set an ACL for each package you publish. The [name] is
# the "Package name" you assign in the ZAC Publish Wizard.
# Publish a package, edit this property, and uncomment to use.
#weblogic.allow.read.weblogic.zac.[name]=[user list]
#weblogic.allow.write.weblogic.zac.[name]=system





# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# HTTPD ADMINISTRATIVE PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Enables logging of HTTPD info in common log format and
# sets the log file name (default is "access.log" in "myserver")
weblogic.httpd.enableLogFile=true
weblogic.httpd.logFileName=access.log

# Tracks HTTPD requests with events delivered to WEBLOGIC.LOG.HTTPD
weblogic.httpd.enableEvents=false

# Enables HTTP sessions
weblogic.httpd.session.enable=true

# Sets an optional cookie name. The default name is "WebLogicSession".
# Prior to version 4.0, the default was "TengahSession". To make
# this backward compatible with cookies generated from previous
# installations, you should set this property to "TengahSession".
# Uncomment this line and set this to any string of your choice,
# or comment out this property to use the default.
#weblogic.httpd.session.cookie.name=WebLogicSession

# MIME types
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.text/html=html,htm
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.image/gif=gif
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.image/jpeg=jpeg,jpg
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/pdf=pdf
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/zip=zip
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/x-java-vm=class
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/x-java-archive=jar
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/x-java-serialized-object=ser
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/octet-stream=exe
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.text/vnd.wap.wml=wml
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.text/vnd.wap.wmlscript=wmls
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/vnd.wap.wmlc=wmlc
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc=wmlsc
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.image/vnd.wap.wbmp=wbmp

# In seconds, the keep-alive for HTTP and HTTPS requests
weblogic.httpd.http.keepAliveSecs=60
weblogic.httpd.https.keepAliveSecs=120



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JDBC DRIVER PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Enables JDBC driver logging and sets the file name for the log
# The weblogic.jdbc.logFile is placed in the per-server
# directory (default is "myserver")
weblogic.jdbc.enableLogFile=false
weblogic.jdbc.logFileName=jdbc.log



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JDBC CONNECTION POOL MANAGEMENT
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL JDBC connection pools should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# For creating JDBC connection pools. This example shows a connection
# pool called "oraclePool" that allows 3 T3Users "guest," "joe," and "jill"
# to use 4 JDBC connections (with a potential for up to 10 connections,
# incremented by two at a time, with a delay of 1 second between each
# attempt to connect to the database), to an Oracle database server called
# "DEMO." If more than 4 connections are opened, after 15 minutes, unused
# connections are dropped from the pool until only 4 connections remain open.
# Every 10 minutes, any unused connections in the pool are tested and
# refreshed if they are not viable.
#
#weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       url=jdbc:weblogic:oracle,\
#       driver=weblogic.jdbc.oci.Driver,\
#       loginDelaySecs=1,\
#       initialCapacity=4,\
#       maxCapacity=10,\
#       capacityIncrement=2,\
#       allowShrinking=true,\
#       shrinkPeriodMins=15,\
#       refreshMinutes=10,\
#       testTable=dual,\
#       props=user=SCOTT;password=tiger;server=DEMO
#
# Get more details on each argument for this property in the
# Administrators Guide on setting properties at:
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#
# Set up ACLs for this connection pool with the following:
#weblogic.allow.reserve.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       guest,joe,jill
#weblogic.allow.reset.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       joe,jill
#weblogic.allow.shrink.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       joe,jill
#
# This property is an ACL that specifies the users who can
# create dynamic connection pools:
#weblogic.jdbc.connectionPoolcreate.admin=joe,jill
#
# Read more about setting up and using connection pools in the
# developers guide for WebLogic JDBC at:
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_jdbct3.html#T5a



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC DEMO CONNECTION POOL PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL JDBC connection pools should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# This connection pool uses the sample Cloudscape database shipped
# with WebLogic. Used by the EJBean, JHTML, JSP and JMS examples.
# Uncomment to use:
#weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.demoPool=\
#       url=jdbc:cloudscape:demo,\
#       driver=COM.cloudscape.core.JDBCDriver,\
#       initialCapacity=1,\
#       maxCapacity=2,\
#       capacityIncrement=1,\
#       props=user=none;password=none;server=none
#
# Add a TXDataSource for the connection pool:
#weblogic.jdbc.TXDataSource.weblogic.jdbc.jts.demoPool=demoPool
#
# Add an ACL for the connection pool:
#weblogic.allow.reserve.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.demoPool=everyone




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC HTTP SERVLET PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL servlets should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# WebLogic offers different types of servlets for various uses.
#
# Classpath servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# The ClasspathServlet is used to serve classes from
# the system CLASSPATH. It is used by applets to load
# classes they depend upon, and is registered against
# the virtual name 'classes' here by default. This means
# you should set your applet codebase to "/classes".
# You can register multiple virtual names for this servlet.
# Note that it can also be used to serve other
# resources/files from the system CLASSPATH.
# Don't confuse the ClasspathServlet with the ServletServlet. The
# ClasspathServlet is used for serving classes for client-side Java only.
# The ServletServlet is used to invoke unregistered servlets.
# See the Administrators Guide "Setting up WebLogic as an HTTP server"
# http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/http.html#classfile for more info.
weblogic.httpd.register.classes=weblogic.servlet.ClasspathServlet
#
# We also set an open ACL for everyone to call the ClasspathServlet
# so that applets work without requiring further changes.
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.classes=everyone
#
# File servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# FileServlet searches below the documentRoot for the requested file
# and serves it if found. If the requested file is a directory,
# FileServlet will append the defaultFilename to the requested path
# and serve that file if found.
weblogic.httpd.register.file=weblogic.servlet.FileServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.file=defaultFilename=index.html
#
# ServerSideInclude servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# SSIServlet searches below the documentRoot for the
# requested .shtml file and serves it if found.
weblogic.httpd.register.*.shtml=weblogic.servlet.ServerSideIncludeServlet
# Example URL: http://localhost:7001/portside/welcome.shtml
# for the file /weblogic/myserver/public_html/portside/welcome.shtml
#
# PageCompileServlet (used by JHTML)
# ------------------------------------------------
# See the information below under WebLogic JHTML
#
# JSPServlet (used by JSP)
# ------------------------------------------------
# See the information below under WebLogic JSP
#
# ServletServlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# Allows unregistered servlets in the servlet classpath (see Servlet
# reload properties below) to be requested by class name, including
# full package name. An instance of the best matching servlet class
# is created, initialized, and executed with the remainder of the
# URI being passed in as PATH_INFO.  Requires servlet classpath set.
# This servlet registration is shipped commented out because it
# may pose a security risk if improperly used. Please see the
# Administrators Guide "Setting up WebLogic as an HTTP server"
# at http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/http.html for more info.
#
#weblogic.httpd.register.servlets=weblogic.servlet.ServletServlet
#
# Example URL: http://localhost:7001/servlets/myservletclasses/foo/baz
# for the file /myservlets/myservletclasses/foo/baz.class
#
# Proxy servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# HttpProxyServlet takes an HTTP request, redirects it to another HTTP
# server, and sends the response to the requesting browser
weblogic.httpd.register.proxy=weblogic.t3.srvr.HttpProxyServlet
#
# RedirectURL initArg specifies the prefix to be applied to the
# proxied HTTP request
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.proxy=redirectURL=http://www.bigbox.com
#
# To set the server to proxy all unanswerable requests, set
# the weblogic.httpd.defaultServlet to this alias ("proxy")
# and comment out the defaultServlet registration below
#
# DocumentRoot configuration
# ------------------------------------------------
# The documentRoot is by default set to this directory; change
# as desired. FileServlet, SSIServlet, PageCompileServlet
# and JSPServlet use it.
weblogic.httpd.documentRoot=public_html/
#
# Default servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# Virtual name of the default servlet if no matching servlet is found
weblogic.httpd.defaultServlet=file
#
# Servlet reload properties
# ------------------------------------------------
# Put servlets and classes they depend on below this directory to take
# advantage of dynamic reloading. (WebLogic classes don't belong
# here, and NO directories can be both in your system/environment
# CLASSPATH and in the servlet classpath.) WebLogic checks for modified
# servlets every reloadCheckSecs and reloads servlets and classes they
# depend on as needed. If reloadCheckSecs is set to -1, classes will
# never be reloaded.
weblogic.httpd.servlet.classpath=D:/weblogic/myserver/servletclasses
weblogic.httpd.servlet.reloadCheckSecs=1
#
# Servlet Access Control Lists (ACLs)
# ------------------------------------------------
# Setting up an access control list for each servlet limits access to
# a servlet to one or more users. This property is illustrated for the
# imaginary users 'peter', 'paul', and 'mary' with the first
# registered servlet below with a commented-out example. Note that
# each user in an ACL must have a password set in this file with
# the weblogic.password.[username]=XXX property.
#
# Example of a servlet registration
#weblogic.httpd.register.myservlet=examples.servlets.MyServlet
#
# Example of restricting user access with an ACL
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.myservlet=peter,paul,mary
#
# Example of servlet startup registration
#weblogic.system.startupClass.servletTest=weblogic.servlet.utils.ServletStartup
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.servletTest=servlet=myservlet




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JHTML PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Sets up automatic page compilation for JHTML. Adjust init args for
# directory locations and uncomment to use.
#weblogic.httpd.register.*.jhtml=\
#       weblogic.servlet.jhtmlc.PageCompileServlet
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.*.jhtml=\
#       pageCheckSeconds=1,\
#       packagePrefix=examples.jhtml,\
#       compileCommand=c:/java/bin/javac.exe,\
#       workingDir=D:/weblogic/myserver/classfiles,\
#       verbose=true




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JSP PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Sets up automatic page compilation for JSP. Adjust init args for
# directory locations and uncomment to use.
#weblogic.httpd.register.*.jsp=\
#       weblogic.servlet.JSPServlet
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.*.jsp=\
#       pageCheckSeconds=1,\
#       compileCommand=c:/java/bin/javac.exe,\
#       workingDir=D:/weblogic/myserver/classfiles,\
#       verbose=true




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC RMI OVER IIOP PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# This property is required to run the RMI over IIOP examples.
# Uncomment to use.
#
#weblogic.system.startupClass.hello=examples.rmi_iiop.hello.HelloImpl




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# USER-WRITTEN AND DEMO SERVLET REGISTRATIONS
# --------------------------------------------------------
# Set ACLs for these as desired
# --------------------------------------------------------
weblogic.httpd.register.phone=examples.servlets.PhoneServlet
# Set initArgs phonelist value to the fully-qualified
# file specification of the phonelist file
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.phone=\
        phonelist=D:/weblogic/examples/servlets/phonelist
weblogic.httpd.register.snoop=examples.servlets.SnoopServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.cookies=examples.servlets.CookieCounter
weblogic.httpd.register.error=examples.servlets.ErrorServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.applet=examples.servlets.AppletServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.helloWorld=examples.servlets.HelloWorldServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.helloKona=examples.servlets.HelloKonaServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.page=examples.servlets.PageEvent
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.page=\
        imageurl=D:/weblogic/examples/images/trans.gif
weblogic.httpd.register.session=examples.servlets.SessionServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.simple=examples.servlets.SimpleServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.simpleFormServlet=examples.servlets.SimpleFormServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.survey=examples.servlets.SurveyServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.survey=\
        resultsDir=D:/weblogic/myserver


# Administration servlet registrations
# ------------------------------------------------
# For managing your WebLogic Server with a web browser.
# Do not modify these registrations.
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminEvents=admin.AdminEvents
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminClients=admin.AdminClients
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminConnections=admin.AdminConnections
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminJDBC=admin.AdminJDBC
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminLicense=admin.AdminLicense
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminMain=admin.AdminMain
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminProps=admin.AdminProps
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminRealm=admin.AdminRealm
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminThreads=admin.AdminThreads
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminVersion=admin.AdminVersion
#
# Modify these ACLs for these servlets to
# control access to the administration servlets.
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminEvents=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminClients=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminConnections=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminJDBC=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminLicense=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminMain=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminProps=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminRealm=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminThreads=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminVersion=system
#
# This registration and ACL is provided for backward
# compatability. Use AdminMain instead.
weblogic.httpd.register.T3AdminMain=admin.AdminMain
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.T3AdminMain=system

# For Console help. Do not modify.
weblogic.httpd.register.ConsoleHelp=weblogic.servlet.FileServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.ConsoleHelp=\
       defaultFilename=/weblogic/admin/help/NoContent.html
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.ConsoleHelp=everyone

# For setting the location of the Cloudscape database evaluation version.
java.system.property.cloudscape.system.home=D:/weblogic/eval/cloudscape/data
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Scar_Face
ID: 8070429
Hi,
When we access http://localhost:7001/index.jsp weblogic displays this page but doesnt executes jsp code.e.g if jsp code is <%="hello world"%> then <%="hello world"%> is displayed in the browser insted of 'hello world'.

Here is my weblogic property file


#                   THE WEBLOGIC PROPERTIES FILE
# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# This file, which conforms to the java.util.Properties file
# definition, configures your WebLogic products.  You cannot run
# WebLogic Server without setting required configuration properties in this
# file. Required properties are marked and appear first in the file.
#
# Details on each entry and important information about configuration
# and security are documented on our website. Please go to:
#
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#
# for full instructions on how to edit this file.
#
# You do not need to include properties in this file unless you want to
# change the default, embedded property. Some properties on the
# AdminProps page are not listed here because the default property
# is being used. You can change the default by adding the property and
# its value to this file.
#
# You cannot set weblogic.system.home in this file, since the WebLogic Server
# must know where home is in order to retrieve this file. You can
# change WebLogic home on the command line when you start the
# WebLogic Server.
#
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that the (shared) *per-cluster* properties file should
# contain most all of the properties in this file. The only properties
# that potentially belong in a per-server properties file for a server
# running in a cluster are the registration (startup class) of pinned
# RMI objects, and a few tuning properties that may be different for
# servers in the cluster, depending upon hardware and memory. If you use
# a per-server properties file, please REMOVE all properties except those
# that are specifically required in the per-server properties file. You
# can find specific notes on clusters by searching through this file for
# "CLUSTER USERS".
#
# -------------------------------------------------
# The way this file is organized:
#   Core properties (includes REQUIRED and RECOMMENDED)
#      Core system properties
#      Core security-related properties
#      Core security-related properties for SSL
#      Core HTTPD administrative properties
#
#   Optional properties
#      Administrator properties
#      System properties
#      System startup files
#      System shutdown files
#      Security-related properties for Workspaces
#      Jolt for WebLogic properties
#      WebLogic Enterprise Connectivity properties
#      WebLogic File properties
#      WebLogic JMS demo properties
#      WebLogic RMI demo properties
#      WebLogic EJB demo properties
#      WebLogic XML demo properties
#      WebLogic ZAC demo properties
#      HTTPD administrative properties
#      WebLogic JDBC driver properties
#      WebLogic JDBC connection pool management
#      WebLogic demo connection pool
#      WebLogic HTTP Servlet properties
#         Proxy servlet registration
#         Classpath servlet registration
#         File servlet registration
#         ServerSideInclude servlet registration
#         PageCompileServlet (used by JHTML)
#         JSPServlet (used by JSP)
#         ServletServlet registration
#         Servlet reload properties
#         Servlet ACLs
#      WebLogic JSP properties
#      WebLogic JHTML properties
#      WebLogic RMI over IIOP properties
#      User-written and demo servlet registrations
# -------------------------------------------------



#################################################################
# CORE PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# You should set these before you start the WebLogic Server the first time.
# If you need more instructions on individual properties in this
# section, check the same section in the Optional Properties, where
# we've left the long explanations. Or, better yet, go to our
# website and read all about properties, at:
#    http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#################################################################



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE SYSTEM PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# TCP/IP port number at which the WebLogic Server listens for connections
weblogic.system.listenPort=7001



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE SECURITY-RELATED PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# Read important information about security at:
#
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#
# REQUIRED: The system password MUST be set in order to start the
# WebLogic Server. This password is case-sensitive, at least 8 characters.
# The username for the privileged user is ALWAYS "system".
# This username and password also includes httpd access (see
# HTTPD properties below).
weblogic.password.system=12345678


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# RECOMMEND Set to 'everyone' if HTTPD is enabled
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet=everyone
# Set individual ACLs to restrict access to HTTP-related resources,
# such as the Administration servlets.
# To make your own servlets generally available, follow this
# pattern (provide a weblogic.allow.execute) for your packages and
# set ACLs as appropriate.


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE SECURITY-RELATED PROPERTIES FOR SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
# Read important information about SSL at:
#
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_secure.html
#
# Enable SSL
# (default if property not defined is false)
weblogic.security.ssl.enable=true
#
# SSL listen port
weblogic.system.SSLListenPort=7002

# Servlets for SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
# Authentication servlet for creating tokens for applets
weblogic.httpd.register.authenticated=weblogic.t3.srvr.ClientAuthenticationServlet
# Limits number of unclaimed stored tokens
weblogic.security.certificateCacheSize=3
# Capture CA root of client servlet
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminCaptureRootCA=admin.AdminCaptureRootCA

# Certificates for SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
# Name of acceptable CA roots
# For client authentication change value to a valid .pem file
#weblogic.security.clientRootCA=SecureServerCA.pem
#
# Server certificates for SSL
# ------------------------------------------------
weblogic.security.certificate.server=democert.pem
weblogic.security.key.server=demokey.pem
weblogic.security.certificate.authority=ca.pem

# registration for certificate generator servlet
weblogic.httpd.register.Certificate=utils.certificate
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.Certificate=system


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CORE HTTPD ADMINISTRATIVE PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# True permits the HTTPD to run (default)
# Uncomment this property to disable HTTPD
#weblogic.httpd.enable=false
#
# If authentication is required, add username/password for each user
# who will be included in an ACL, as in this commented-out example:
#weblogic.password.peter=#8gjsL4*




#################################################################
# OPTIONAL PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# These properties affect the behavior of the WebLogic Server.
# You only need to set these properties if you want
# to change the default setting, which is the property shown.




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# ADMINISTRATOR PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Administrator properties are optional information properties,
# particularly useful for clusters.
#weblogic.administrator.location=3355 California Drive, West Hampshire, CA 94104
#weblogic.administrator.name=Joe Administrator
#weblogic.administrator.phone=1 415 555 1234




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SYSTEM PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# System properties in this section are set to system defaults

# Performance pack.  The shared library must be accessible from your
# PATH (NT) or from your shared library path (UNIX; the name of the
# variable varies: LD_LIBRARY_PATH, SHLIB_PATH, etc.)
weblogic.system.nativeIO.enable=true

# Outputs logging information to the console as well as to the log file
weblogic.system.enableConsole=true

# Sets the directory or URL for the WebLogic Admin help pages
# The help pages are shipped in the "docs/adminhelp" directory, in the
# default document root in public_html
weblogic.system.helpPageURL=D:/weblogic/myserver/public_html/docs51/adminhelp/

# If you prefer to access the most recent help pages, you can do so online
# by commenting out the previous property and uncommenting this one:
#weblogic.system.helpPageURL=http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/adminhelp/

# Properties for tuning the server's performance
# ------------------------------------------------
# Number of WebLogic Server execute threads.
weblogic.system.executeThreadCount=15

# Other optional system properties
# ------------------------------------------------
# Limits size of weblogic.log (in K) and versions old log
weblogic.system.maxLogFileSize=1024

# Adjust minimum length of password
weblogic.system.minPasswordLen=8

# UNIX only: If running on port 80 on UNIX, enable the setUID program
#weblogic.system.enableSetUID=false

# UNIX only: Unprivileged user to setUID to after starting up
# WebLogic Server on port 80
#weblogic.system.nonPrivUser=nobody



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# CLUSTER-SPECIFIC PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Cluster-specific properties in this section are set to system defaults.
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL Cluster-specific properties should be set
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# Time-to-live (number of hops) for the cluster's multicast messages
# (default 1, range 1-255).
#weblogic.cluster.multicastTTL=1
#
# Sets the load-balancing algorithm to be used between
# replicated services if none is specified. If not specified,
# round-robin is used.
#weblogic.cluster.defaultLoadAlgorithm=round-robin



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SERVER-SPECIFIC CLUSTER PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Cluster-related properties in this section are set to system defaults.
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that these server-specific cluster-related properties
# should be set in the *per-server* properties file ONLY.
#
# Sets the weight of the individual server for the weight-based load-balancing.
# Range is 0 - 100.
# Larger numbers increase the amount of traffic routed to this server.
#weblogic.system.weight=100



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SYSTEM STARTUP FILES - Examples
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ONLY startup registrations for pinned RMI
# objects should be registered in the *per-server* properties file.
# All other startup classes should be registered in the *per-cluster*
# properties file.
#
# For more info on writing and using startup file, see the
# Developers Guide "Writing a WebLogic Client application," at
#    http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_t3.html
#
# Register a startup class by giving it a virtual name and
# supplying its full pathname.
#weblogic.system.startupClass.[virtual_name]=[full_pathname]
#
# Add arguments for the startup class
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.[virtual_name]={argname]=[argvalue]
#
# This example shows the entry for examples/t3client/StartupQuery.java
#weblogic.system.startupClass.doquery=examples.t3client.StartupQuery
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.doquery=\
#       query=select * from emp,\
#       db=jdbc:weblogic:pool:demoPool



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SYSTEM SHUTDOWN FILES - Examples
# ------------------------------------------------
# For more info on writing and using shutdown file, see the
# Developers Guide "Writing a WebLogic Client application," at
#    http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_t3.html
#
# Register a shutdown class by giving it a virtual name and
# supplying its full pathname.
#weblogic.system.shutdownClass.[virtual_name]=[full_pathname]
#
# Add arguments for the shutdown class
#weblogic.system.shutdownArgs.[virtualName]={argname]=[argvalue]
#
# This example shows the entry for examples/t3client/ShutdownTest.java
#weblogic.system.shutdownClass.ShutdownTest=examples.t3client.ShutdownTest
#weblogic.system.shutdownArgs.ShutdownTest=\
#       outfile=c:/temp/shutdown.log




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# SECURITY-RELATED PROPERTIES FOR WORKSPACES
# ------------------------------------------------
# For backward compatibility, the following entries disable Access
# Control on Workspaces
weblogic.allow.read.weblogic.workspace=everyone
weblogic.allow.write.weblogic.workspace=everyone




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# JOLT FOR WEBLOGIC PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# These properties configure a BEA Jolt connection pool for use with
# the simpapp and bankapp examples, and register a servlet for use with
# with the simpapp example. The default server address provided here
# points to a public TUXEDO server that is hosted by BEA for use with
# this example.
#
# Servlet registration for simpapp example:
# ------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.simpapp=examples.jolt.servlet.simpapp.SimpAppServlet
#
# Pool creation and cleanup
# note this example is set up to work with the public
# demo TUXEDO server available from BEA's website:
# ------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.system.startupClass.demojoltpoolStart=\
#    bea.jolt.pool.servlet.weblogic.PoolManagerStartUp
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.demojoltpoolStart=\
#    poolname=demojoltpool,\
#    appaddrlist=//beademo1.beasys.com:8000,\
#    failoverlist=//beademo1.beasys.com:8000,\
#    minpoolsize=1,\
#    maxpoolsize=3
#
#weblogic.system.shutdownClass.demojoltpoolStop=\
#    bea.jolt.pool.servlet.weblogic.PoolManagerShutDown
#weblogic.system.shutdownArgs.demojoltpoolStop=\
#    poolname=demojoltpool





# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC ENTERPRISE CONNECTIVITY PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# The registrations enable a BEA IIOP connection pool and
# register servlets for use with the simpapp and university examples.  
# Configure for your environment and uncomment to use.
# Uncommenting these properties requires WebLogic Enterprise Connectivity
# and an operating WebLogic Enterprise Server.
#
# Servlet registration for simpapp servlet example
# ------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.SimpappServlet=\
#       examples.wlec.servlets.simpapp.SimpappServlet
#
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.SimpappServlet=everyone
#
# Servlet registration for simpapp EJB example
# (You'll need to add the wlec_ejb_simpapp.jar to the
# weblogic.ejb.deploy property in this file.)
# --------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.ejbSimpappServlet=\
#       examples.wlec.ejb.simpapp.ejbSimpappServlet
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.ejbSimpappServlet=everyone
#
# Pool creation and cleanup for the simpapp example
# -------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.CORBA.connectionPool.simplepool=\
#       appaddrlist=//wlehost:2468,\
#       failoverlist=//wlehost:2468,\
#       minpoolsize=2,\
#       maxpoolsize=3,\
#       username=wleuser,\
#       userrole=developer,\
#       domainname=simpapp
#
# Servlet registration for university Servlet example:
# ---------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.httpd.register.UniversityServlet=\
#       examples.wlec.servlets.university.UniversityServlet
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.UniversityServlet=everyone
#
# Pool creation and cleanup for the University example:
# ----------------------------------------------------
#weblogic.CORBA.connectionPool.Univpool=\
#       appaddrlist=//wlehost:2498,\
#       failoverlist=//wlehost:2498,\
#       minpoolsize=2,\
#       maxpoolsize=3,\
#       username=wleuser,\
#       userrole=developer,\
#       apppassword=wlepassword,\
#       domainname=university




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC FILE PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Maps a volume name to a path, for client file read/write
#weblogic.io.fileSystem.[volumeName]=[fullPathName]




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JMS DEMO PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL JMS deployment should be done in the
# *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# You set up a JDBC connection pool if you want persistent messages
# (including durable subscriptions). To use JMS and EJBs in the same
# transaction, both must use the same JDBC connection pool. Uncomment
# the following property to use the default JDBC connection pool
# 'demo', which is defined in the Demo connection pool section of this file.  
#
#weblogic.jms.connectionPool=demoPool
#
# The JMS Webshare example demonstrates how the ClientID for a
# durable subscriber is configured in the connection factory:
#
#weblogic.jms.topic.webshareTopic=jms.topic.webshareTopic
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryName.webshare=jms.connection.webshareFactory
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryArgs.webshare=ClientID=webshareUser
#weblogic.httpd.register.webshare=examples.jms.webshare.WebshareServlet
#
# The JMS trader example shows how to use JMS with an EJB. In addition
# to uncommenting the following properties, you must also set up and
# deploy the EJB example examples.ejb.basic.statelessSession.Trader in
# ejb_basic_statelessSession.jar to try out this JMS example:
#
#weblogic.jms.topic.exampleTopic=javax.jms.exampleTopic
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryName.trader=jms.connection.traderFactory
#weblogic.jms.connectionFactoryArgs.trader=ClientID=traderReceive
#weblogic.httpd.register.jmstrader=examples.jms.trader.TraderServlet
#
# Registers the underlying servlet
#weblogic.httpd.register.jmssender=examples.jms.sender.SenderServlet
#
# These properties are used with the ServerReceive JMS example,
# which demonstrates how to establish a JMS message consumer
# in a startup class:
#
#weblogic.system.startupClass.serverReceive=\
#  examples.jms.startup.ServerReceive
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.serverReceive=\
#  connectionFactory=javax.jms.TopicConnectionFactory,\
#  topic=javax.jms.exampleTopic
#
# These properties are used with the PoolReceive JMS example,
# which demonstrates how to establish a pool of JMS message consumers
# in a startup class:
#weblogic.system.startupClass.poolReceive=\
#  examples.jms.startup.PoolReceive
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.poolReceive=\
#  connectionFactory=javax.jms.TopicConnectionFactory,\
#  topic=javax.jms.exampleTopic
#weblogic.allow.create.weblogic.jms.ServerSessionPool=everyone


# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC RMI DEMO PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that pinned RMI objects should be registered
# in the *per-server* properties file ONLY. All other RMI startup
# classes should be registered in the *per-cluster* properties file.
#
# Remote classes registered at startup after the pattern:
#weblogic.system.startupClass.[virtualName]=[fullPackageName]
#
# These examples can be compiled to see RMI in action. Uncomment to use:
#weblogic.system.startupClass.hello=examples.rmi.hello.HelloImpl
#weblogic.system.startupClass.multihello=examples.rmi.multihello.HelloImpl
#weblogic.system.startupClass.stock=examples.rmi.stock.StockServer




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC EJB DEMO PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL EJB deployment should be done in the
# *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# See WebLogic Demo Connection Pool below for a connection pool
# to use with these examples.
#
# Deploys EJBeans. Uncomment the appropriate lines below and
# modify DBMS-related info and paths to match your particular installation:
#weblogic.ejb.deploy=\
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_beanManaged.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_containerManaged.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_statefulSession.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_basic_statelessSession.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_extensions_finderEnumeration.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_extensions_readMostly.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/ejb_subclass.jar, \
#       D:/weblogic/myserver/jolt_ejb_bankapp.jar
#
# Servlet used by the EJB basic beanManaged example
# Uncomment to use:
#weblogic.httpd.register.beanManaged=\
#        examples.ejb.basic.beanManaged.Servlet
#
# Add a list of users (set the password with weblogic.password.[username]=XXX)
# to set an ACL for this servlet:
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.beanManaged=user1,user2,etc
#weblogic.password.user1=user1Password
#weblogic.password.user2=user2Password





# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC XML DEMO PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# These properties are required to run the XML examples.
# Uncomment to use.
#
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL servlets should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
#weblogic.httpd.register.StockServlet=examples.xml.http.StockServlet
#
# BizTalk example properties
#weblogic.jms.queue.tradeIncoming=biztalk.jms.tradeIncoming
#weblogic.jms.queue.tradeError=biztalk.jms.tradeError
#
#weblogic.httpd.register.BizTalkServer=examples.xml.biztalk.BizHttpProtocolAdapter
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.BizTalkServer=bizQueue=biztalk.jms.tradeIncoming




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC ZAC DEMO PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# These registrations enable the ZAC Publish Wizard.
#
weblogic.zac.enable=true
#
# Set the publish root for a WebLogic Server. Edit and
# uncomment to use.
#
#weblogic.zac.publishRoot=D:/weblogic/zac
#
# Set an ACL for each package you publish. The [name] is
# the "Package name" you assign in the ZAC Publish Wizard.
# Publish a package, edit this property, and uncomment to use.
#weblogic.allow.read.weblogic.zac.[name]=[user list]
#weblogic.allow.write.weblogic.zac.[name]=system





# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# HTTPD ADMINISTRATIVE PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Enables logging of HTTPD info in common log format and
# sets the log file name (default is "access.log" in "myserver")
weblogic.httpd.enableLogFile=true
weblogic.httpd.logFileName=access.log

# Tracks HTTPD requests with events delivered to WEBLOGIC.LOG.HTTPD
weblogic.httpd.enableEvents=false

# Enables HTTP sessions
weblogic.httpd.session.enable=true

# Sets an optional cookie name. The default name is "WebLogicSession".
# Prior to version 4.0, the default was "TengahSession". To make
# this backward compatible with cookies generated from previous
# installations, you should set this property to "TengahSession".
# Uncomment this line and set this to any string of your choice,
# or comment out this property to use the default.
#weblogic.httpd.session.cookie.name=WebLogicSession

# MIME types
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.text/html=html,htm
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.image/gif=gif
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.image/jpeg=jpeg,jpg
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/pdf=pdf
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/zip=zip
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/x-java-vm=class
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/x-java-archive=jar
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/x-java-serialized-object=ser
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/octet-stream=exe
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.text/vnd.wap.wml=wml
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.text/vnd.wap.wmlscript=wmls
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/vnd.wap.wmlc=wmlc
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc=wmlsc
weblogic.httpd.mimeType.image/vnd.wap.wbmp=wbmp

# In seconds, the keep-alive for HTTP and HTTPS requests
weblogic.httpd.http.keepAliveSecs=60
weblogic.httpd.https.keepAliveSecs=120



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JDBC DRIVER PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Enables JDBC driver logging and sets the file name for the log
# The weblogic.jdbc.logFile is placed in the per-server
# directory (default is "myserver")
weblogic.jdbc.enableLogFile=false
weblogic.jdbc.logFileName=jdbc.log



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JDBC CONNECTION POOL MANAGEMENT
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL JDBC connection pools should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# For creating JDBC connection pools. This example shows a connection
# pool called "oraclePool" that allows 3 T3Users "guest," "joe," and "jill"
# to use 4 JDBC connections (with a potential for up to 10 connections,
# incremented by two at a time, with a delay of 1 second between each
# attempt to connect to the database), to an Oracle database server called
# "DEMO." If more than 4 connections are opened, after 15 minutes, unused
# connections are dropped from the pool until only 4 connections remain open.
# Every 10 minutes, any unused connections in the pool are tested and
# refreshed if they are not viable.
#
#weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       url=jdbc:weblogic:oracle,\
#       driver=weblogic.jdbc.oci.Driver,\
#       loginDelaySecs=1,\
#       initialCapacity=4,\
#       maxCapacity=10,\
#       capacityIncrement=2,\
#       allowShrinking=true,\
#       shrinkPeriodMins=15,\
#       refreshMinutes=10,\
#       testTable=dual,\
#       props=user=SCOTT;password=tiger;server=DEMO
#
# Get more details on each argument for this property in the
# Administrators Guide on setting properties at:
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/properties.html
#
# Set up ACLs for this connection pool with the following:
#weblogic.allow.reserve.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       guest,joe,jill
#weblogic.allow.reset.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       joe,jill
#weblogic.allow.shrink.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.oraclePool=\
#       joe,jill
#
# This property is an ACL that specifies the users who can
# create dynamic connection pools:
#weblogic.jdbc.connectionPoolcreate.admin=joe,jill
#
# Read more about setting up and using connection pools in the
# developers guide for WebLogic JDBC at:
#   http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/classdocs/API_jdbct3.html#T5a



# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC DEMO CONNECTION POOL PROPERTIES
# -------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL JDBC connection pools should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# This connection pool uses the sample Cloudscape database shipped
# with WebLogic. Used by the EJBean, JHTML, JSP and JMS examples.
# Uncomment to use:
#weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.demoPool=\
#       url=jdbc:cloudscape:demo,\
#       driver=COM.cloudscape.core.JDBCDriver,\
#       initialCapacity=1,\
#       maxCapacity=2,\
#       capacityIncrement=1,\
#       props=user=none;password=none;server=none
#
# Add a TXDataSource for the connection pool:
#weblogic.jdbc.TXDataSource.weblogic.jdbc.jts.demoPool=demoPool
#
# Add an ACL for the connection pool:
#weblogic.allow.reserve.weblogic.jdbc.connectionPool.demoPool=everyone




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC HTTP SERVLET PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# CLUSTER USERS: Note that ALL servlets should be set up
# in the *per-cluster* properties file ONLY.
#
# WebLogic offers different types of servlets for various uses.
#
# Classpath servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# The ClasspathServlet is used to serve classes from
# the system CLASSPATH. It is used by applets to load
# classes they depend upon, and is registered against
# the virtual name 'classes' here by default. This means
# you should set your applet codebase to "/classes".
# You can register multiple virtual names for this servlet.
# Note that it can also be used to serve other
# resources/files from the system CLASSPATH.
# Don't confuse the ClasspathServlet with the ServletServlet. The
# ClasspathServlet is used for serving classes for client-side Java only.
# The ServletServlet is used to invoke unregistered servlets.
# See the Administrators Guide "Setting up WebLogic as an HTTP server"
# http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/http.html#classfile for more info.
weblogic.httpd.register.classes=weblogic.servlet.ClasspathServlet
#
# We also set an open ACL for everyone to call the ClasspathServlet
# so that applets work without requiring further changes.
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.classes=everyone
#
# File servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# FileServlet searches below the documentRoot for the requested file
# and serves it if found. If the requested file is a directory,
# FileServlet will append the defaultFilename to the requested path
# and serve that file if found.
weblogic.httpd.register.file=weblogic.servlet.FileServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.file=defaultFilename=index.html
#
# ServerSideInclude servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# SSIServlet searches below the documentRoot for the
# requested .shtml file and serves it if found.
weblogic.httpd.register.*.shtml=weblogic.servlet.ServerSideIncludeServlet
# Example URL: http://localhost:7001/portside/welcome.shtml
# for the file /weblogic/myserver/public_html/portside/welcome.shtml
#
# PageCompileServlet (used by JHTML)
# ------------------------------------------------
# See the information below under WebLogic JHTML
#
# JSPServlet (used by JSP)
# ------------------------------------------------
# See the information below under WebLogic JSP
#
# ServletServlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# Allows unregistered servlets in the servlet classpath (see Servlet
# reload properties below) to be requested by class name, including
# full package name. An instance of the best matching servlet class
# is created, initialized, and executed with the remainder of the
# URI being passed in as PATH_INFO.  Requires servlet classpath set.
# This servlet registration is shipped commented out because it
# may pose a security risk if improperly used. Please see the
# Administrators Guide "Setting up WebLogic as an HTTP server"
# at http://www.weblogic.com/docs51/admindocs/http.html for more info.
#
#weblogic.httpd.register.servlets=weblogic.servlet.ServletServlet
#
# Example URL: http://localhost:7001/servlets/myservletclasses/foo/baz
# for the file /myservlets/myservletclasses/foo/baz.class
#
# Proxy servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# HttpProxyServlet takes an HTTP request, redirects it to another HTTP
# server, and sends the response to the requesting browser
weblogic.httpd.register.proxy=weblogic.t3.srvr.HttpProxyServlet
#
# RedirectURL initArg specifies the prefix to be applied to the
# proxied HTTP request
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.proxy=redirectURL=http://www.bigbox.com
#
# To set the server to proxy all unanswerable requests, set
# the weblogic.httpd.defaultServlet to this alias ("proxy")
# and comment out the defaultServlet registration below
#
# DocumentRoot configuration
# ------------------------------------------------
# The documentRoot is by default set to this directory; change
# as desired. FileServlet, SSIServlet, PageCompileServlet
# and JSPServlet use it.
weblogic.httpd.documentRoot=public_html/
#
# Default servlet registration
# ------------------------------------------------
# Virtual name of the default servlet if no matching servlet is found
weblogic.httpd.defaultServlet=file
#
# Servlet reload properties
# ------------------------------------------------
# Put servlets and classes they depend on below this directory to take
# advantage of dynamic reloading. (WebLogic classes don't belong
# here, and NO directories can be both in your system/environment
# CLASSPATH and in the servlet classpath.) WebLogic checks for modified
# servlets every reloadCheckSecs and reloads servlets and classes they
# depend on as needed. If reloadCheckSecs is set to -1, classes will
# never be reloaded.
weblogic.httpd.servlet.classpath=D:/weblogic/myserver/servletclasses
weblogic.httpd.servlet.reloadCheckSecs=1
#
# Servlet Access Control Lists (ACLs)
# ------------------------------------------------
# Setting up an access control list for each servlet limits access to
# a servlet to one or more users. This property is illustrated for the
# imaginary users 'peter', 'paul', and 'mary' with the first
# registered servlet below with a commented-out example. Note that
# each user in an ACL must have a password set in this file with
# the weblogic.password.[username]=XXX property.
#
# Example of a servlet registration
#weblogic.httpd.register.myservlet=examples.servlets.MyServlet
#
# Example of restricting user access with an ACL
#weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.myservlet=peter,paul,mary
#
# Example of servlet startup registration
#weblogic.system.startupClass.servletTest=weblogic.servlet.utils.ServletStartup
#weblogic.system.startupArgs.servletTest=servlet=myservlet




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JHTML PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Sets up automatic page compilation for JHTML. Adjust init args for
# directory locations and uncomment to use.
#weblogic.httpd.register.*.jhtml=\
#       weblogic.servlet.jhtmlc.PageCompileServlet
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.*.jhtml=\
#       pageCheckSeconds=1,\
#       packagePrefix=examples.jhtml,\
#       compileCommand=c:/java/bin/javac.exe,\
#       workingDir=D:/weblogic/myserver/classfiles,\
#       verbose=true




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC JSP PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# Sets up automatic page compilation for JSP. Adjust init args for
# directory locations and uncomment to use.
#weblogic.httpd.register.*.jsp=\
#       weblogic.servlet.JSPServlet
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.*.jsp=\
#       pageCheckSeconds=1,\
#       compileCommand=c:/java/bin/javac.exe,\
#       workingDir=D:/weblogic/myserver/classfiles,\
#       verbose=true




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# WEBLOGIC RMI OVER IIOP PROPERTIES
# ------------------------------------------------
# This property is required to run the RMI over IIOP examples.
# Uncomment to use.
#
#weblogic.system.startupClass.hello=examples.rmi_iiop.hello.HelloImpl




# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #
# USER-WRITTEN AND DEMO SERVLET REGISTRATIONS
# --------------------------------------------------------
# Set ACLs for these as desired
# --------------------------------------------------------
weblogic.httpd.register.phone=examples.servlets.PhoneServlet
# Set initArgs phonelist value to the fully-qualified
# file specification of the phonelist file
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.phone=\
        phonelist=D:/weblogic/examples/servlets/phonelist
weblogic.httpd.register.snoop=examples.servlets.SnoopServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.cookies=examples.servlets.CookieCounter
weblogic.httpd.register.error=examples.servlets.ErrorServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.applet=examples.servlets.AppletServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.helloWorld=examples.servlets.HelloWorldServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.helloKona=examples.servlets.HelloKonaServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.page=examples.servlets.PageEvent
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.page=\
        imageurl=D:/weblogic/examples/images/trans.gif
weblogic.httpd.register.session=examples.servlets.SessionServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.simple=examples.servlets.SimpleServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.simpleFormServlet=examples.servlets.SimpleFormServlet
weblogic.httpd.register.survey=examples.servlets.SurveyServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.survey=\
        resultsDir=D:/weblogic/myserver


# Administration servlet registrations
# ------------------------------------------------
# For managing your WebLogic Server with a web browser.
# Do not modify these registrations.
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminEvents=admin.AdminEvents
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminClients=admin.AdminClients
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminConnections=admin.AdminConnections
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminJDBC=admin.AdminJDBC
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminLicense=admin.AdminLicense
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminMain=admin.AdminMain
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminProps=admin.AdminProps
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminRealm=admin.AdminRealm
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminThreads=admin.AdminThreads
weblogic.httpd.register.AdminVersion=admin.AdminVersion
#
# Modify these ACLs for these servlets to
# control access to the administration servlets.
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminEvents=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminClients=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminConnections=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminJDBC=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminLicense=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminMain=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminProps=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminRealm=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminThreads=system
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.AdminVersion=system
#
# This registration and ACL is provided for backward
# compatability. Use AdminMain instead.
weblogic.httpd.register.T3AdminMain=admin.AdminMain
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.T3AdminMain=system

# For Console help. Do not modify.
weblogic.httpd.register.ConsoleHelp=weblogic.servlet.FileServlet
weblogic.httpd.initArgs.ConsoleHelp=\
       defaultFilename=/weblogic/admin/help/NoContent.html
weblogic.allow.execute.weblogic.servlet.ConsoleHelp=everyone

# For setting the location of the Cloudscape database evaluation version.
java.system.property.cloudscape.system.home=D:/weblogic/eval/cloudscape/data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scar_Face
ID: 8070658
I have made adjustment in properties file but now when i request for jsp file it gives me following error.

From RFC 2068 Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1:
10.5.1 500 Internal Server Error
The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boxy73
ID: 8071026
Hi,

We would need to know what's showing your weblogic console, in order to know the exact problem. Could you please redirect your console to a txt, and extract the part of the error to know more about it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8073616
#weblogic.httpd.register.*.jsp=\
#       weblogic.servlet.JSPServlet
#weblogic.httpd.initArgs.*.jsp=\
#       pageCheckSeconds=1,\
#       compileCommand=c:/java/bin/javac.exe,\
#       workingDir=D:/weblogic/myserver/classfiles,\
#       verbose=true

uncomment those from your weblogic.properties file and make sure those dirs/commnad is pointing to the right place.

try out a very simple jsp page first:

simple.jsp:
=============
<html>
<%="Hello JSP"%>
</html>

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8085732
scar, please follow up and close questions. you also  have another question open. if you don't close questions, expert won't provide help in further.
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scar_Face
ID: 8090324
hi
i am really thanks ful to all those who have helped me alot.

Thanks Alot!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8090787
you are welcome.
BTW, i think it is not fare to give boxy a B grade.
see tip#11 in http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Member_Tips.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scar_Face
ID: 8094701
hi...
actually i want to give points to both of u but i didn't see any such option...
is there any way that i can send points to boxy...
please help coz u both helped me alot..
Regards!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8094793
hmm, some misunderstanding here. you gave your points to boxy, that's perfectly fine to me, because he gave you the solution first.

I was saying that boxy should receive an 'A' grade instead of 'B' grade.

Giving an 'A' grade doesn't cost you anything, but experts receive more points, it is also shows your appreciation to the expert.
As explained in the tip#11. most expert consider:
A - solution or alternative is provided and problem is solved.
B - no solution provided but information was given, and that information helped to find the solution.
C - it's a fail to expert. problem is not solved, expert didn't follow up on your further enquires.

grades you given also affects your future questions, grades are in your profile, top experts will reluctant to spent their time on questions with a lot of B and C grading history.

but of course, it's your right to give grade :) pardon my verbose coz I think you are relatively new, in term of number of questions asked.
0