?
Solved

Database Recovery - ORA-01033

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Database Recovery - ORA-01033

We've had a complete NT server failure which has meant a new Windows 2000 machine been put in with a fresh install of Personal Oracle 8.1.6.

A new database has been created (called the same as before) and we've been able to recover the ORADATA files from the previous machine. What do we do now? Presume we can't just copy the old ORADATA files over on top of the new (tried this and it produces an error:
ORA-01033 ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress.

Tried going into svrmgrl and connecting to the Database but get the same message.. Not a technical guru.. please help!

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ptompkinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 8063894
you might try to connect as INTERNAL or with SYSDBA to the oracle instance (not to the database, which is often source to confusion), and use SHUTDOWN ABORT, and the STARTUP to try to start the database.
To connect, use sqlplus (don't use svrmgrl anymore).
CHeers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iozturk earned 150 total points
ID: 8064066
stop the oracle service

copy the oratada files over

start the service

If you can start the database (by checking if you can connect with an ordinary user) then it is OK.
But most probably you cannot start the database, then

1. in command promt
   oradim -delete -sid <your Oracle service name>
2. delete the file ora_home\database\ora<Sid>.pwd
3. oradim -new -sid <SID> -intpwd <internal password> -startmode a -pfile <your init ora file with full path>
4 .using sqlplus connect sys as sysdba (or internal) then start up the db.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ptompkinson
ID: 8065897
Many thanks iozturk... worked a treat.
0