Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Location of Exchange Server 2000?

Posted on 2003-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have already upgraded our Exchange 5.5 Server to 2000.  I am now doing further reading on using 2000 and its features etc.  I have bought a book titled Exchange Server 2000 24seven which had excellent write ups, but have come across a rather confusing paragraph.

In this book, Jim McBee writes about hardware requirements etc, and states the following paragraph:-

"One Server, One Task

Want to avoid problems?  Do not overlap tasks on the same machine.  Exchange Server should be on a member server; it should not be installed on the same server as a Windows 2000 domain controller or Global Catalog Server, nor should  other application servers such as......be installed on the same machine."

I can understand the reasoning for this, especially in a large environment.  Our 2000 is currently on a DC (one of 3), but to make it a member server, I would have to run dcpromo to demote it.  I understood that this removes AD!!!  Surely the whole point about Exchange 2000 is that it needs AD, so, has the Author made an error (unlikely) or I am missing something here (more likely).

Can someone confirm the best configuration/location for Exchange 2000 in an environment where we have approx 70 users.

Regards

Ian Cope
0
Comment
Question by:Ianternet
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:darkmagneto
ID: 8064093
Ian,

I beleive if you run DCPROMO you have to run it from a member server to promote it.  I THINK...anyone help me with this.  I don't think you can demote in DCPROMO.  So when you promote your member server to a DC it then takes AD with it....is this correct guys?

Dark

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 400 total points
ID: 8066029
lanternet,

yes, exchange 2k uses ad, but it doesn't have to run on an ad server. you can safely run dcpromo (yes, dcpromo does demote also) to remove ad. as long as you have dns configured properly in the domain and have other domain controllers and global catalog servers, then your ex2k box will still be able to communicate just fine with active directory. are you native exchange2k yet? or are you still using the active directory connector? if so, make sure your active directory connectors point to another dc before running dcpromo on the e2k box. btw, who installed ex2k on this box? was it a domain controller when you first installed ex2k on it?

and just make sure some other server(s) are global catalog servers as well.

i used to work in a small environment and was forced to shuffle my server roles around quite a bit, and this is one that i did a few times with no problems. and i agree with the author, i don't like to run anything else on my exchange box if i can help it.

hth,
kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ianternet
ID: 8066330
We have three domain controllers, and the network is now in Native mode, so presumably I don't need to be concerned with the ADC.  All servers are DNS servers and at present the two servers that are not hosting Exchange are also Global Catalog servers.  

Therefore according to your info, I can essentially demote the server as and when!

The E2K box was installed by a small company who has gone through the same process before.  We had set up all 3 servers as domain controllers (mixed mode) before upgrading our 5.5 server.

Regards

Ian
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 8066351
yes, you should be fine. it will require a reboot so make sure you do it after hours.

cheers,
kris.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:varoujB
ID: 8066416
Auther did not make a mistake.In a ideal AD eviroment u are not suppose to instal anything on ur domain controllers
the reason is that u may have to grant logon locally for
certain programs to run such as FTP or OWA.In large organization u need clearance just to see the domain controllers let alone to logon locally.Second reason is that DC are like exchange servers and pron to corrupition
and require extensive maitenance.Third is the backup schedule that u may have to take into cosidration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ianternet
ID: 8066580
Thanks for your help kristinaw......I will work towards the above solution over the next few weeks.

Regards

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ianternet
ID: 8433911
Hi Kristinaw

I have finally successfully managed to demote to a member server, although I did have a memory dump with a problem with ntoskrnl.exe when it was attempting to stop the IS service.....reapplied W2k sp3 and manually stopped the service and ok.

However, just a quick question, this server still contains a copy of DNS and WINS.....should I remove these components as my other two DC's have these as well.....and what is the best way of doing this?

Ian
0