?
Solved

how to convert .png and .tif graphic to .bmp graphic format ??

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
how to convert .png and .tif graphic to .bmp graphic format ??
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesbit
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MannSoft earned 100 total points
ID: 8065633
I dont know about .tif, but if you have a version of Delphi supporting CLX then I believe it's TBitmap component can load .png files which you should then be able to resave as .bmp.

If you cant use CLX controls, TPNGImage (http://pngdelphi.sourceforge.net/) can load .png files and then you can assign it to a TBitmap and use SaveToFile to save it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ARW
ARW earned 100 total points
ID: 8066449
LeadTools has an image package for Delphi that will do the job.  I have used it before.  You can research it at www.leadtools.com, it is not free though.

Thanks
ARW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316948
Jamesbit:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10033431
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split etween MannSoft and ARW

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0