?
Solved

Kick Drawer Open Command

Posted on 2003-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need a command to open my cashdrawer(Posiflex) from within my program. I use a epson u210 slip printer.

The printer and the drawer is connected with telephone type cable.

Any Suggestions

(The printer prints fine but the drawer do not open)

Thanks

B
0
Comment
Question by:blade3939
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 200 total points
ID: 8065158
Shot in the (semi) dark here. The epson printers I use will kick the drawer open if you send the following control sequence:

ESC p d m n

where d is the drawer number (0 or 1) and m and n control the pulse to the drawer; I use 15 for each. So in hex, the bytes I send to open the first drawer (drawer 0) are:

0x1b 0x70 0x00 0x0f 0x0f


For this to work for you will require two things: that the printer recognize the control sequence (reasonably likely) and that the drawer be openable by the specified pulse.

It may be that in your case, a longer pulse is needed. So if it doesn't work, try making the last two 15's larger.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 9374692
blade3939,
No comment has been added lately (196 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to imladris http:#8065158

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Axter
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0