Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access privileges when running software

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've just installed Microsoft Greetings on a number of machines and when logging on as an ordinary user I get the message "If your computer is running windows 2000 or Windows NT, you must have administrative access privileges to start this program"
I know this has probably been asked before (but EE won't let me search even though I'm registered) but how do I get around this problem without including the users in the administrators group?
0
Comment
Question by:ds0rco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 400 total points
ID: 8063838

Not much help, but only information from:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;274194

But you can use the "RunAs" command and use the administrative privilege only for that particular application.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=294676
http://www.labmice.net/Windows2000/Administration/runas.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GeneriK
ID: 8064013
Is it possible to grant the users the permissions they need to run the software by changing their setup in Computer Management --> Local Users and Computers, or in Active Directory?

Or can you install the software as the user? Again, you may need to increase user privs to do this. Not to Admin, but maybe Power User or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ds0rco
ID: 8064367
I've tried GeneriK's comments already but to no avail. It looks like I'll be using sramesh2k's suggestions, let the users log in as themselves  but go around and start the app myself using 'run as'.
Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8065698

Thankx :)
0