Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to found undelivered mail  ?

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
Is there any way so that I can get all the undelivered mail from inbox using an agent ? I am trying to extract
the "from name" and if it is Mail Router then I thought that it will be a undelivered mail. But in case of undelivered mail also I am getting the original user name i.e. who have sent the mail ? Not the "mail router".
Is their any other way ?

Any comments ?
thanks in advance,

susant
0
Comment
Question by:susant
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Astrego earned 100 total points
ID: 8064335
Check if there is a field "Failurereason" in the message, if it's there it's a delivery failure. When it's not it's a normal message.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scottrma
scottrma earned 100 total points
ID: 8066264
This will vary depending on the various mail systems that are out there. Usually if it is from "Mail Router" or "Postmaster", then it is a failure report. But this is not all-inclusive by any means. Other mail systems will have other people listed in the From field. Also, the availability of certain fields such as "FailureReason" will also vary, sometimes it will be there, sometimes not. Depends on the mail system. So, in short, there is no 100% sure-fire way to do this, you just have to see what the most common delivery failures you get are, then set up your agent to look for those fields, and then manually catch any others that do not get caught by the agent.

Regards,

Scott
0