?
Solved

how to boot from a new hdd

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to boot from a new hard drive installed with windows xp.My old drive has windows me,and i want to disgard the old drive altogether as it has some errors and doesn`t always boot the first time the pc is turned on.
0
Comment
Question by:devils13
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 140 total points
ID: 8064478
The new hdd is best jumpered as master, and the old hdd as slave. The new hdd attached at the end of the ribbon cable and the old hdd in the middle of the ribbon cable. Go into the bios and set the Primary Master as hdd and autodetect, the Primary Slave as hdd and autodetect. Set the boot order to hdd, CDROM (if you have one), fdd. Save the bios settings and allow the machine to boot up. It will then boot up from the Primary Master on which you have installed your new OS.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8064600
Best thing to do here is to use a cloning program like Norton Ghost or Drive Image to clone the contents from the old drive to the new drive. After the cloning process, remove the old disk, make sure new disk is jumpered for master or single drive and boot your system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Witto
ID: 8065532
If you are installing a new hard drive and a new installation on Windows XP. Once the hard drive has been connected and detected within the bios. Set the boot order to CDROM, HDD, Floppy. Ensure the Windows XP disk is in the cd-rom drive and save your settings. Exit the BIOS. Your pc will now boot from the windows xp cd. Follow through the options and you at one stage you are asked about partitions. You will need to create a new one, and i suggest making it NTFS. once thats created it will format itself and carry on installing windows.

Good Luck :)
0