Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I remotely connectt to the Internet from the computer with Win98 as OS in a XP network?

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Situation:

I have a LAN with several computers. The Internet access is made through dial-up. One of the computers (with Win XP as OS) has the dial-up connection shared so any1 using XP in my LAN can remotely connect/disconnect to the net. One of the computers has Win98 as OS.

Problem:

How can I remotely connect/disconnect to/from the Internet from the computer with Win98 as OS?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ZeLTa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangia
ID: 8066657
Try using the IP address of the XP box as your default gateway on the 98 box.  Not sure how ICS works, but if it follows the rules of IP this might work.

--M
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 8068329
see if this helps
remote disconnection utility
http://www.twiga.ltd.uk/rdu.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeLTa
ID: 8086840
Thank you everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8091681
ZeLTa Glad we could help
Steve
0