?
Solved

bin files

Posted on 2003-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
4,738 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi all
i have some bin file.
i know that it is like an image files
but i don't know how to open them or burn them so i can look what inside.

what software do i need to see what in that file.

10q

Liran
0
Comment
Question by:liranp1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Drizzt420 earned 400 total points
ID: 8064279
You need a .cue file to go along with the bin file, you load the .cue file (which is just a text file explaining what file contains the data, (the bin file), and how to burn it)
   
    You can use CDRwin or Nero to burn bin/cue images to cd, there may be others but these are the most popular

You can also use a program called ISO Buster, which is a free download, to extract the contents of the bin file if you do not have the cue file availiable. Here is the link:

http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8064296
.bin files usually are self-extracting archives. If just clicking the file in your file manager doesn't work, you have to make it executable first by typing this command in a terminal and then pressing the ENTER key:

chmod +x [file]

Replace [file] with the name of the archive. Then run it:

./[file]

If you get an error message about a 'bad interpreter', use this command:

sh [file]
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cmdr_Raptor
ID: 8066930
With your .bin file there should be a .cue file (as previosly mentioned). This .cue file can be mounted to a virtual drive using i.e. Virtual Daemon Manager, and you should get access to the .bin file.

you can find VDM at www.daemon-tools.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crogon
ID: 8068204
.bin files are as you allready guessed mostly used as cd-images.
if you just want to take a look into an image or you want to extract the contents or give it another format then you should use iso-buster:
download ISO-Buster at www.isobuster.com

if you want to burn it just name it into .nrg and open it with one of the newer nero versions (www.nero.com, cracks at www.cracks.am) the program should do the rest.

i hope i coult help ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8068285
A bin is binary, typically executable. For what you have on hand, the above may be applicable - but satisfactory? IMO, if you/I/we do not know what something is, then we should be very reluctant to give it a chance to spread potential evil. I suggest doing something else with your valuable time, there's just so many things to do, and so little time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 8073799
You linux people are gonna confuse the poster (:

In a linux world, things like chmod +x will allow you to make that .bin file executable.  I'm guessing that you're using Windows, and if you are, then it's a cd image that you've got on your hands.

Use isobuster like crogon said, or try to burn the file with nero from the FILE -> BURN IMAGE menu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:x311
ID: 8078272
i like winiso.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122651
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Drizzt420

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0