?
Solved

Java Virtual Machine

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
According to Windows, i do not have Java virtual machine installed. When i get the install on demand dialogue i attempt to download it, at which point it redirects me to this page:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/getosver/javaxp.asp
which, if you cannot read the page, says you need a new version of Microsoft Virtual Machine from Windows update. When i go to windows update, there is no such program available to download.
Can i download it manually, and where from?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:robkench
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 80 total points
ID: 8064147
Try

http://java.sun.com/getjava/index.html

Click on the "Download Now" banner...it should do it...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8064148
0
 

Author Comment

by:robkench
ID: 8064169
Thanks. an easy 20 points i guess. hehe.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8064191
Tim, can you possibly go over to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20535452.html finish the answer and take the points plaese?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8064942
I'll have a look :-)
0