Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I can not send Email to Yahoo! via MDaemon Server!

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi dear friends;
I have a mailserver with MDaemon and It is my nameserver too. I can not send email to yahoo accounts. when I send email it send me back a permanent delivery send message.in trans script it says that mail dorm my mailserver not allowed.

I check open relay and open proxy of my server. it is not open relay but after testing open proxy and open relay yahoo send me an email that told it is open proxy in http://relays.osirusoft.com. I go there but I could not retest my mailserver.

-I want to know how I can be sure about my Mx records in DNS adn how I can configure them?
-What are Mx record for Yahoo! mail?
-Is any body to have an experience like this with Mdaemon?

thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:Amireh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 200 total points
ID: 8090813
You must be blocked by osirusoft.com - you need to close the open proxy (which is being used to spam people).  

Here's some information on what an open proxy is:

http://postmaster.info.aol.com/ops.html
http://theproxyconnection.com/openproxy.html

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:frankcheong
frankcheong earned 200 total points
ID: 9560018
I have got the same experience which my mail server is not open proxy. It was however found that it may possibly because of some other host which is one the same IP segment be a open proxy or actually a spammer.

Since then I have tried to inform the postmaster of osirusoft.com but they refuse to talk to us directly. Eventually, we have escalated this matter to our upstream provide to resolve it. Finally we have been removed from their block list now. But just to remind you that there are quite a lot of DNSBL which you may need to inform your upstream provider on the possible blocking done by each of the DNSBL provider.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12015757
Recommendation: split between frankcheong  and periwinkle
0