?
Solved

How to set router to be DHCP Relay Agent.

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to set 2600 Cisco Router to act as DHCP Relay Agent on the network ?
0
Comment
Question by:sirator
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8064499
On the Ethernet interface closest to the DHCP clients:

!
interface Eth 0/0
 ip helper-address <ip add of remote dhcp server>
!

done.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8090126
G'day, sirator, there has not been any activity on this question in 3 days.
Do you still need assistance, need more information, or have you solved your problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8114295
If you only want to forward DHCP requests, you'll also need to add the following commands to block these other broadcasts from being forwarded:

no ip forward-protocol udp tftp
no ip forward-protocol udp domain
no ip forward-protocol udp time
no ip forward-protocol udp netbios-ns
no ip forward-protocol udp netbios-dgm
no ip forward-protocol udp tacacs

0
 

Author Comment

by:sirator
ID: 8318082
Dear Irmoor , Thanks for an answer. I'll try it.
0