?
Solved

make a partition on NTFS

Posted on 2003-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have win2000 running on NTFS hard drive. I have 2GB free space. I am trying to make another partition. I guess extended partition.....since Win2000 running on primary.
For some reason  i could not. I went to Win2000 partition tool...it is disabled. Tried to use Partition magic....unable to do so.
Any one knows how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:us19150
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:us19150
ID: 8064418
I guess my problem is right now Win2000 is consuming the whole disk space and there is no 'Unallocated region'...so i could not make another primary or extended partition. How can i change unallocated region?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bradleymr2 earned 80 total points
ID: 8064490
Use partition magic to reduce the size of your primary partition by however much you want to make your extended partition (i.e. reduce the size of the primary partition by 1GB to make room for a 1GB extended partition).  You can then use Partition Magic or the windows drive management software (START -> SETTINGS -> CONTROL PANEL - Administrative Tools - Computer Management) to build your extended partition.

Hope that helps!
Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8064554
When you say Windows 2000 partition tool are your referring to the disk administrator (DA) found in the Computer Management snap-in console?
In the DA, the primary partition should be dark blue. Logical drives are light blue. Extended partions are green and any unallocated space on the drive should be in black. If you highlight the black region and right click the mouse you should get an option to create a partition.

Some help here:

http://www.swynk.com/friends/rice/cmc.asp

Also, be sure you are login in with an account that has administrator rights for local system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:us19150
ID: 8064814
Thanks for the help.
Also, i am trying to install another os in this newly created partition..do i need to create second primary partition or extended partition.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bradleymr2
ID: 8064953
Check out the following link for information about installing multiple OS's on a Windows computer.  It's written from the perspective of running Windows XP, but it should also be applicable for Windows 2000.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gettingstarted/multiboot.asp

Ryan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8065679
I would say enter multiple os's at your peril as most people tend to end up with both os's working poorly if at all...why do ya need em? I would guess your reason for it would be related to certain things that 2000 is not that good for like gaming..

Anyway I am sure that if you post the operating systems you are looking to place together someone will be able to give you advice on exactly how.

The biggy with multiboot is that microsoft products are so good at stealing the lime light and overwriting information.. changing formatting etc that they even cause each other problems.

Griffon

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8066629
You can create either a new primary or extended partitiion.

However some pitfalls you may run across.

Some OSes need to boot within the first 1024 cylinders
You may need to hide drives, partitions or logical drives so that some OSes can't read them
Some OSes can't read certain  file systems, eg Win 95 can't read NTFS systems
Some OSes need to be in primary partitions, eg DOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:us19150
ID: 8068584
bradleymr2
Well..i have win 2000 server, and tried to change the size of allocated region on Primary partition. Partition magic complainged it does not work with 2000 server OS.!!!!!???????????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bradleymr2
ID: 8071649
Sorry it took me a while to get back to you.  Partition Magic will not work on Windows 2000 Server.  It will only work on workstation/client machines.  To resize a server volume, you need to use a product such as PowerQuest VolumeManager (PowerQuest is the company that makes PartitionMagic).  Unfortunately, VolumeManager is not cheap, so it may not be a viable option.

The only other option I can think of is to rebuild the PC (and resize your partitions during the rebuild) or to purchase another hard drive for the computer and to load your second OS from that hard drive.  If I think of anything else, I'll let you know.

Thanks,
Ryan

You can find information about VolumeManager at http://www.powerquest.com/volumemanager
0