?
Solved

how to recover data on a scsi disk following boot crash?

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello

I have this atlas IV scsi disk which used to be a c:
drive. Last week following a series of blue screens
I got boot error stating that the loader could not locate
the os (or something to that effect).

I guess that during one of the blue screen somehow the
boot, partition or format information on the disk was
lost...

Now I have installed a new c: drive which is IDE but I
kept the "old" scsi drives. Now I have 3 drives plugged in.
One IDE upon which I boot and 2 scsi...
But only one of which is recognized by disk admin utility
of windows 2000. Of course it is NOT the scsi disk I want.
The onw I would like to recover data from is that other
one which is NOT recognized by windows 2000... Yet when
I enter the adaptec AHA-2940 config utility I see that
there is indeed 2 scsi disk, and the size information is
accurate.

This leads me to conclude that maybe if I could rewrite
the old partition information over the lost scsi drive
maybe I could see my data again ???

So in desperation I turn to you. Is there any way to
recover the data on the disk (which was NTFS by the way)???
Any miracle software? Any solution? Any hope at all?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aquila98
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8064318
Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

Restoration  (FREE)
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin! When a file is deleted from your computer, its contents arent immediately destroyed. Its hard drive space is made available for use, but until that space is overwritten, your old data is usually intact. Restoration by Brian Kato recovers such files on either FAT or NTFS partitions. Only 406 KB (or 200 KB for XP or 2K), it fits easily on a floppy, or runs from your hard drive. Generally, the sooner you try to restore a file, the more successful youll be.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm 

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 8064641
Thanks.

I tried all of the free ones and some demo from the not free..

None of them were able to see the "missing" scsi drive!
I guess I need some software that "talks" directly to the
scsi interface and not the OS since even in disk administrator
I do NOT see the defective yet present and functional scsi
disk.

I am pretty sure if I did a low level format of the scsi
disk from the adaptec scsi config utility THEN windows 2000
would see it in disk administrator... but of course by then
I'd have lost all my data :(

Maybe from adaptec there is some utility????

thanks for all this links.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 800 total points
ID: 8064874
Hi!

If you can't even see the drive itself in the disk manager of the OS something is wrong.

If you boot a Win98 DOS boot can u see both scsi drives in fdisk.

Unplug the IDE drive when booting the floppy.

If not there are a few things to try.

1. Make sure both SCSI devices has diffrent ID.
2. Make sure SCSI card itself has ID 7.
3. Unplug working SCSI drive, put not detected SCSI drive on that connector on the cable and boot win98 floppy. Run fdisk to see if you can see device.
4. Make sure last HD on the cable has auto terminstion on, or use a cable that has a terminstaion at the end.
5. Make sure the card itself terminates on that end.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 8065457
Hello,

I am having problem with my boot disk!
I downloaded from www.bootdisk.com a dos 6.22 boot disk
I also downloaded the adaptec aha-2940 dos driver and
when I try to boot from the diskette only drive A:
is available! Not even c: the IDE drive shows up :(

Probably something wrong in the config.sys/autoexec.bat
I'll try and have a look asap and when I get it fixed
I'll run fdisk and see what drives get listed...

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8067912
I suggest you either sacrifice it all or get serious for a change, this is serious business maintaining a system, and you (sorry to say) do not seem ready. I suggest you are vulnerable to running too many products, with elevated priveleges, that can do serious harm to system. So, suggestion, slow down a little.

> a series of blue screens
I got boot error stating that the loader could not locate
the os (or something to that effect).

the Blue generally means hardware, for example, trashed disk. Get new one. Move on. The Loader text means that it is mere problem on filesystem.

> maybe if I could rewrite the old partition information over the lost scsi drive maybe I could see my data again ???

No way. that one works anyway, as evidenced by your error message.

> data on the disk (which was NTFS by the way)???
> I downloaded from www.bootdisk.com a dos 6.22 boot disk

You answered own question, namely, MS-DOS cannot read NTFS disk. That is for NT_family of OS, not even for Win9x!

> Probably something wrong in the config.sys/autoexec.bat

Nope. Are you sure you'd not rather run Win9x? That is Windoze OS for those MS_DOS files.

btw, lest you forget, many learn to solve problems by first making mistakes, and I own that I've made more than my share of those. I had the BSOD on my NTFS and it took me nearly 24 hrs to fix, and I had some local company experts help to fix it and it just got worse and worse, ending in RedScreenOfDeath. I was recommended PartitionMagiq tools to fix = no help. The final fix for me was something called Nuts&Bolts. But I'll not recommend it just yet.

I think your best next step is Windoze utility. Try the repair/recover options off the Install CD.  While its never fixed anything for me, your case appears to fit its capabilities, and to have the thread go on without even trying it, well, I dunno.

Answer: Use NT's repair facility. Try the one off the install diskettes, or CD.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aquila98
ID: 8073164
I tried some tests along those you descibe.
First I unplugged the IDE drive (C from wich I boot)
and activated the bios on the adaptec card.
Then i fiddle with the drives removing all but one.
hen I change the scsi id and boothe, and I started adding
drives... Up until I got an error from the controller
saying that there was a bad cable!
i change the cable and continued. When I added the last drive
there was a scan timeout. Turns out the adapter from scsi
65 pin to 50 was defective. Instead, I place this 50 pin
scsi alon on the second controoler on the card and now I was
able to see all my drives from dos :)

Except the second partition on the failed disk was still
unmounted. I tried fdisk and somehow I got to see this
partition avec fix it so it was recognized by the os.

I am now hapilly transfering my files from the "lost"
partition to another disk. Afterward I'll format it anew
and I hopt I will be able to use it again safely.

Thanks a lot
0