?
Solved

Can't create a field of type ordsys.ordimage ?

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I was trying to store images in Oracle database, so I create simple table :

create table pictures
(id number,
 image ordsys.ordimage);

and i got this error for 'ordsys.ordimage':
ORA-00902: invalid datatype

I can see the ORDSYS schema in the database, so I presumed the object exists, what else I have to check ?
0
Comment
Question by:ck969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rramineni
ID: 8064586
How did you check?. Also did you check if you had proper privileges inorder to access the ordsys objects. May be you need to grant privileges to your current schema in order to reference these objects.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8065777
Normally in a "create table..." statement the data type for each column is explicitly specified, like this:

create table pictures
(id number,
image blob);

In PL\SQL it is possible to create variables that get their datatype from an existing table in the database, using syntax similar to what you tried (ordsys.ordimage%type), but I haven't ever seen that syntax used in a "create table..." statement.

It is possible to create tables that use user-defined data types instaed of the standard data types that Oracle supports.  If "ordimage" is a datatype then it may be possible to use that in a "create table..." statement, but the type may need to be in the same schema as the table.  If "ordimage" is just a column in a table, then no, you cannot create a table with that syntax.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Datamonkey earned 150 total points
ID: 8071577
Mark - ORDIMAGE is an object datatype of Oracle Intermedia.

CK - It sounds like the Intermedia install on that instance is incomplete: ORDSYS.ORDImage is granted to PUBLIC as part of a successful install (by install script $ORACLE_HOME/ord/im/admin/imiordsy.sql which is called from ordinst.sql)

The  script to install Intermedia is $ORACLE_HOME/ord/admin/ordinst.sql and should be run as ORDSYS,
e.g.
connect ordsys/password
@?/ord/admin/ordinst.sql

Would suggest spooling the script and checking the resulting file for errors. If there is part-complete install you may want to drop user ordsys cascade ; first but obviously do this with caution in case someone else is using it!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8071869
Thank you, Datamonkey.  I haven't used or seen Oracle Intermedia so I didn't recognize that datatype.  Oracle is getting so broad these days that no one can be a master of all aspects of Oracle.
0