Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Raid Volume Shares disapear after Reboot

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Raid server running a RAID level 5.

After i create Shares on the Hard Drive for both PC and Macintosh. When i reboot the computer the drives are online but all Volume Shares and permissions have been removed. There are no errors in the Event Log.

Any ideas?

Regards

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamiesmith
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 8065731
What hardware are you running? OS? Is it a cluster server?  My experience with cluster server is that if you're not running some kind of cluster service, you have a functions as designed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiesmith
ID: 8065871
Hi ocon,

Its a dual xeon 2.8, 3gb ddr ram, tyan motherboard, Scsi boot disk 75GB 15000rpm.

Windows 2000 server service pack 3.

the server is not a cluster server, it is just a std File server? whats strange is the shares and permissions stay on the SCSI boot disk and not on the RAIDs?

Regards

Jamie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compuphonic
ID: 8073109
Is this software raid or hardware raid. Static or dynamic volumes ?Are you using NTFS ? Are you running service for macintosh ?

Have you tried running a chkdsk ? NTFS can do some strange things when it corrupts.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mfrost03 earned 100 total points
ID: 8267092
My guess would be that the Raid device is not loading soon enough in the boot process. The Raid device proably needs to be set to a start of boot insted of automatic. If the network services start before the drive starts, the shares will not automaticly start.

Just my 2c

Mike
0