Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GDI.EXE errors

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good afternoon,

I have recently upgraded a machine to Office Xp and now, when attempting to run any application, get a GDI.EXE error.  I cannot find any help on this and would seriously be greatful for any assistance.

Cheers

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:AndyO
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8064581
Is office XP on a Windows XP machine? Maybe this will help although it is for win98

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;220460
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8065912

Seems to be a video card drivers issue. Update the drivers

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304555
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jflanglois earned 75 total points
ID: 8069217
GDI is graphics device interface. Video card drivers are a start, then again you'll probably get a GDI.exe error trying to install the drivers.

In this case, I would just start from scratch and reinstall Windows, or if you have WinXP and a restore point, start from there.

Good luck
0