?
Solved

Using long file names in Dos of windows98

Posted on 2003-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have someone who made a CD ROM for me in flash which plays MPEG files. What it does is it uses a DOS .bat file to run the Mpeg.

@echo off
start ../media/name_of_movie.mpg

WindowsXP, 2000 etc opens the Mpegs fine, however windows98 does not. (I guess because the file name of the media file is too long)

I'm wondering if there is a patch for this that will make windows98 play this bat file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yankeet
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 300 total points
ID: 8064629
usually you would change the filename to the first 6 digits of the filename and then a tilde and a 1. Such as

myfileshere.mpg

would be:

myfile~1.mpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8064671
if you have VB you can write a little script to do this:

http://www.vbcodemagician.dk/tips/files_shortname.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeet
ID: 8065208
Thanks for your help. However the CD's have already gone out to clients and I'll need to send the ones who are on windows98 a 'patch' or something so that they can play the videos. This is more of what I'm looking for, Something I can give them to download that will enable them to play the CD the way it is.

I thought of making another flash file that will play the CD ROM but this is too complicated based on how Flash works with DOS..... etc....

Thanks,
Yankee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8065291
what error do you get? I'm thinking it is a problem using the start command. Try removing that and see if it will work. try using the call command instead.

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8065327
no, ignore that. Start command is fine. Still looking...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chipconsult
ID: 8066656
Try to use - whatever they are called in english, it has slipped my mind:

start "../media/name_of_movie.mpg"

Claus Henriksen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8066933
In english they are called quotation marks and that is a very good idea chipconsult. :0)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8069657
Have you tried to rewrite the bat file to play the movie?

@echo off
start ../media/name_of_movie.mpg

change the above batch file to

@echo off

start ../media/name_o~1.mpg

Btw, if you can resend the disk, why don't you change the movie file name to less than 8 character?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeet
ID: 8072235
thanks for all your help.....

but the discs are already out there! it's no problem for people with XP etc.. but 98 doesn't work right. If I change the bat files it works fine, but I can't tell people who call with issues to change bat files!

What I really need is a way around this, maybe another file that I can have them download that will re-direct sort of ... or maybe there is a patch out there for this sort of issue?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8072286
I fear you may be out of luck. The only thing I could think to do is create another batch file with the correct information and force them to download and run that one. That's the only thing I can think of. :0(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8846267
My thoughts: points to me or deleted/points NOT refunded.

IMHO, :0)

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:yankeet
ID: 8872986
I guess there was really nothing I could do about it... the file name should have been 6 letters long... sorry i didn't return to award the points.. got caught up in the tech support end of it.....

yankee
0