Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disk Space not Enough.

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi again,

   I have setup linux on a 2GB partition, and the other 6GB is being used for windows. Now i am using linux extensively and the disk space is not enough as i have to install some other softwares.

  I know that we can create an loopback file system, on the fat32 partition and use that space.
Here's what i did :

1. $ dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/d/linuxfs count=____ (    /mnt/d/linuxfs is the file that's on a FAT32 filesystem and    count can take anyvalue*2 ).
2. mke2fs /mnt/d/linuxfs
3. losetup /dev/loop0 /mnt/d/linuxfs
4. mount /dev/loop0 /mnt/loop ( loop is a folder under /mnt where the loopback filesystem is mounted. ).
5. move all the files in the /usr/bin folder to a /usr/bin in that filesystem.

Is there any other simpler solution to the problem? as most of the time this process gives errors.
0
Comment
Question by:snmurthy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8064899
why not used GNU parted to resize the partitions?

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 400 total points
ID: 8064984
Hi!

After step 2 do tis instead.
3. mount -t ext2 -o loop /mnt/d/linuxfs /mnt/linuxfs
Skip step 4.

Do this:
mv /usr/* /mnt/linuxfs
umount /mnt/linuxfs
mount -t ext2 -o loop /mnt/d/linuxfs /usr

Make sure your linuxfs file is big enough to hold the usr dir + anything you want to install.

Another good candidate dir to move if you don't want to move whole /usr dir is /usr/X11R6 dir.
Same precedure as above.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0