Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

passing a string as a component name

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I have the following problem:

I read the name of the component and the corresponding value from a textfile eg: "txtName"  and "Lies"

How can I pass the string so my program knows that it is a textbox. My intention is : txtName.text = "Lies"

I hope you understand my question.

thx
Lies
0
Comment
Question by:Lies
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 8064723
CallByName CallByName(Me, "txtName", VbGet), "Text", VbLet, "Lies"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AdsB
ID: 8064780
or perhaps even more easily:-

Me.Controls("txtName").Text = "Lies"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9046751
Hi Lies,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept AzraSound's comment(s) as an answer.

Lies, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0