Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

scrollbar

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello,

On the form I placed listbox and add some items in it.Then on the listbox I placed VSCROLLbar. When I use the scrollbar  to see the list,it doesn't work. I know that I have to connect these two(listbox,vscroll), but I am not able to do that.
 
Can you please help me to do it.
Thanks for your help.

 
0
Comment
Question by:beeena
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 60 total points
ID: 8064749
You don't need to add your own scrollbar.  If there are more items in the listbox than it can display at once, it will automatically show a vertical scrollbar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8064751
The listbox should add it's own scroll bar once you have enough items in it.  You shouldn't have to add one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeena
ID: 8064898
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 8064982
If your question has been answered, please select the comment that helped you the most and click on the "Accept Comment As Answer" link to close out the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeena
ID: 8066394
Thanks.I was not aware that I have to do this .
0