?
Solved

Hiding the tomcat window

Posted on 2003-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is there a way to hide the tomcat window so its not seen.
0
Comment
Question by:holiday1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 8064983
you can run it as a service on vin2k/NT/XP using this

http://wrapper.tanukisoftware.org/doc/english/index.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8064988
or, look through the .bat files, and change all "java" to "javaw"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ykaganov
ykaganov earned 200 total points
ID: 8068797
on NT use "start javaw" instead of "java"
on 9x, I don't think it's possible
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ykaganov
ID: 8068800
I mean, NT/2000/XP :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058941
holiday1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9762129
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between TimYates and ykaganov.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TimYates
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0