?
Solved

router programming

Posted on 2003-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have to do a small home office networking and I dont know how to program a router. I have 4 computers to connect to a network and have a DSL modem. Can someone tell me how can I do this in the easiest possible way? Also, I am more in favour of wireless networking so if that is simpler let me know.
Thanx
Anuj
0
Comment
Question by:anujdhingra
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 50 total points
ID: 8065134
Hi!

Buy the following from D-Link:
1 DI-714P+
4 DWL-520+

This gives 22Mbit wireless lan a router that has DHCP, printserver and NAT.

Or if you want 52Mbit:
1 DI-624
4 DWL-G520

Follow setup instructions that comes with the products.
That is probably the easiest to do.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meinein
ID: 8073397
Hi,
try with fli4l, Linux-Freeware, opensource.

All information and the download you will find here:

http://www.fli4l.de/e_index.htm

I also want to manage my private network by dsl to the
inet, but yet I haven't started for lack of time:-(((

Here a little description from the site:

What is Fli4L?

Fli4l is a single floppy Linux-based ISDN, DSL and
Ethernet-Router. You can build it from an old 486 based pc
with 16 megabyte memory, which is more than adequate for
this purpose.

The necessary boot-disk can be built under Unix, Linux or
Windows. You don't need any specific Linux-knowledge, but
this would be useful. You should have some basic knowledge
about networking, TCP/IP, DNS and routing though. For
extensions and further development, that exceed the
standard configuration, you need a working Linux-system
and Unix/Linux knowledge.



0