?
Solved

controlling HTML/frames with Flash

Posted on 2003-03-04
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an application in which I need to have drag and drop behaviors in a flash movie in the left frame of a site change the right frames content.  I'm having issues finding much infor on the subject.  What I'm really looking for is what commands I need to use to load another file in the specified frame on release of the drag and drop object. Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:thobejp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 150 total points
ID: 8065320
hi thobejp,

i am not sure if i understand correct, so u have 2 HTML frames right, and u want to control the right frame from the left frame is that what u wanna do?

if that's the case just write a javascript function to change the content on the right frame, when the something happens in the left frame flash and u want the right frame (swf) to do something ...

use getURL in the left frame and call the function to either set the flashVars (pass a variable to the right-frame swf) or load a new one ... etc ...

let me know if that's what u wanna do, i can give u some sample code for that.

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mixart
ID: 8066062

This shouldn't be too hard...

In your left frame, you need to:

Start drag, set a variable such as "frame2Url=http://newitem.htm"
On the area you DROP the item you were dragging, do a getURL(ewqewq, "frame2Name");

You'll need to learn how to do drag/drop actions to completely figure this one out.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
0