?
Solved

VB 6.0 treeview control "How to make different nodes unvisible"

Posted on 2003-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
With the
 Set nod = .Nodes.Add(, , "key", "describtion")

I set different nodes for a treeview.
The tree I set when I load up the form.
Now my question:

When the user performs a certain comand I would like that
all items in nod 1 and all his children dissappear.

I tried
.Nodes("key").visible = false
but it comes up with an error message
"property read only"

What do I have to programme???
0
Comment
Question by:themroc
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 8065665
do you want to clear tree or do you want to hide all the nodes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 8065759
I would like to hide only one nod with all its children.
is it possible to do at run time???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 8066036
No, you have to remove the nodes...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MariuszK
ID: 8066059
Here is a solution that may work for you:

Get new node
Retain all needed properties of older node (index, releative, parrents, key, etc.)
Delete older node
When you want to display it back the old node insert new node to the tree based on older's node properties that you retained.

Hope this helps you a little bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 8066821
A little bit confusing,

how do I get a new node, is it the set node methode?

How do I retain all the needed properties?

do you have some coding?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 440 total points
ID: 8066918
Easiest way in my opinion is to clear the whole tree, and recreated it without the node.

You could keep a hidden tree or a tree like collection to duplicate your data while you are reconstructing it.

Dabas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9046778
Hi themroc,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Dabas's comment(s) as an answer.

themroc, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0