?
Solved

Exchange for SBS2000

Posted on 2003-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed SBS2000 for my company including the Microsoft Exchange 2000 component. AD is configured. For email we have Outlook configured for internet email (pop3 and smtp from our ISP) and Microsoft Mail Post Office for internal office email. PST files are located in H: drive for each user.
My questions are ( I have no experience with Exchange):
1- Is there a way to include .pst files in exchange ?
2- What's the alternative of Microsoft Mail (very convenient) in Exchange (if there is one) ?
3- What is the benefit of POP3 mail connector as long as we have POP and SMTP from our ISP ?
4- Am I just asking for too much, instead I should take an Exchange course or hire a consultant for configuring the above things for our company ?
We are not planing to host our internet email locally. The AD is configured as companyname.local. Our main concern is Outlook Web Access.
Sorry if my question is confusing.
I would appreciate any suggestions.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cembi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 195 total points
ID: 8068722
> 1- Is there a way to include .pst files in exchange ?

When you first log in and launch Outlook it should ask you for username, and then what type of account.  You should select Exchange Server and then specify your server.  After you have connected to the Exchange server you can import the .pst file into the current users folders.

> 3- What is the benefit of POP3 mail connector as long as we have POP and SMTP from our ISP ?

The POP3 Connector is what goes out and retrieves mail from your users POP3 accounts and then through AD it forwards the mail to the appropriate users mailbox.  POP3 is for incoming mail.

SMTP is for outgoing, and you are running it on your server.  You more than likely no longer use your ISPs SMTP server, your SMTP is forwarding outgoing mail through DNS if configured properly.

> 4- Am I just asking for too much, instead I should take an Exchange course or hire a consultant for configuring the above things for our company ?
We are not planing to host our internet email locally. The AD is configured as companyname.local. Our main concern is Outlook Web Access.

Up the points to a 200 and you'll get more detailed responses, I was feeling generous and saw you had none.  SBS Server has ISA Server as well as Exchange.  To properly configure and secure this environment as well as implement OWA you should find an experienced professional.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cygnusX1
cygnusX1 earned 105 total points
ID: 8078112
1. I would not use Microsoft Mail Post Office for internal office email b/c exchange can do all that an them some. Remember the KISS rule.

2. See above, Exchange is groupe ware.

3. POP connector is for POP intergration with a users exchange account. I think that the only down side is that it will only check a pop account evry 15 min.

4. OWA should be ready to go. If you are using it for your internal users only and the server is well protected from the net. Then go to "http://<server address or name>/exchange". If you are planning to publish OWA to the web then I would make sure that IIS is secure and that ISA is as well.

I am currently doing the samething at my office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8080623
What is the KISS rule!?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8081468
KISS - stand s for Keep It Simple Stupid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604042
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8605883
How can I split points !?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8605919
under my comment you see the collaboration. You will see Split points right below it
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8606041
There is no Split Points button under your comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8606206
Collaboration
• Split Points  
• Post a Comment: (Question and Answer tips)

can't you see it right under my comment?

also just above the comment line
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8606666
No I don't see it, not really.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8608213
You want to split 25 points??  Isn't that like the minimum??  Glad we could be of help, MSGeek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cembi
ID: 8608657
Oh man!
I really did not see how many points I had put into this question. However I added some more points.
Thank you for your help and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8609299
Thanks for the added points, hope it went well.  MSGeek.
0