?
Solved

HTML file recieving values

Posted on 2003-03-04
9
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello.
I am working on an HTML file which recieves values in a strange way. Actually i am fixing an existing system. so i have no idea how this file recieves these values. The file is called register.html. I will put some sample code here which is just a part of the actual file which is very long.
**********************************************
td class="FieldCaptionTD"><font class="FieldCaptionFONT">Login*</font></td>
     <td class="DataTD"><input type="text"
<!-- WATCH THE VALUE ATTRIBUTE -->
name="member_login" maxlength="20" value="{member_login}" size="20"></td>
    </tr>
   
    <tr>
     <td class="FieldCaptionTD"><font class="FieldCaptionFONT">Password*</font></td>
     <td class="DataTD"><input type="password" name="member_password" maxlength="20" value="{member_password}" size="20"></td>
    </tr>
   
    <tr>
     <td class="FieldCaptionTD"><font class="FieldCaptionFONT">First Name</font></td>
     <td class="DataTD"><input type="text"
<!-- WATCH THE VALUE ATTRIBUTE -->
name="first_name" maxlength="50" value="{first_name}" size="50"></td>
    </tr>
   
    <tr>
     <td class="FieldCaptionTD"><font class="FieldCaptionFONT">Last Name</font></td>
     <td class="DataTD"><input type="text"
<!-- WATCH THE VALUE ATTRIBUTE -->
name="last_name" maxlength="50" value="{last_name}" size="50"></td>
    </tr>
    ********************************************


as you can see every value attribute is assigned {something}. I dont know what this is . May be some value passed by CGI to this. I can figure it out because i havend developed it. Can some body tell me what this can be?
0
Comment
Question by:ksj786
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8066121
It looks like a template that receives data from a server side program -- I doubt the page gets called directly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8068094
I think ww is right somewhere on the server side of this is a script or program that is parsing the page and inserting the values, which are probably coming from a database.

What is the server side einvironment of this?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8070189
What are the first two lines of this file?
Is it perhaps something like this:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="some/xsl" href="some.xsl"?>

0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 

Author Comment

by:ksj786
ID: 8071925
its NOT an xml document. just a html file
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8072009
Sorry, my header was from a xml, but your curly braces are from a xsl document.

So what are your headers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ksj786
ID: 8074013
<html><!-- #BeginTemplate "/Templates/members.dwt" -->
<head>
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache">
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0">
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/members/xyz.css" type="text/css">
thats the header. Wts .dwt template. May be this is the one which is used?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 150 total points
ID: 8075163
No. Those curly braces have nothing to do with Dreamweaver.
The HTML document is based on a DW template -- but those curly braces aren't DW.

Open it in your browser and see -- you'll see the curly braces and the text. That gets replaced by SOMETHING generated ON THE SERVER. It's very likely that the HTML page never actually gets called directly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820481
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012178
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman  -- Grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0