?
Solved

Unusual name resolution issue

Posted on 2003-03-04
16
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have several W2K servers on the same domain. THe PDC is an NT 4 box which also runs WINS. Out of a
group of three, one is fine, but the other two are giving
me the following problems:

When I try to "see" them in My Network Places - they don't show up. (One does, the other 2 don't)

When I ping them by name, it does resolve them and reply
ok.

I am running a WINS server and they are all 3 mapped.

When I try from the Run to enter \\servername , I get a
network path not found error on 2 out of the 3. But they
will ping okay.

Thoroughly confused - it resolves the name for the ping,
but not anyway else. Anyone have any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:welshiv
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cuba_joe
ID: 8066234
From what I understand you are saying you are experiencing intermittent problems with name resolution ("When I try from the Run to enter \\servername , I get a
network path not found error on 2 out of the 3"). If this is the case and if you are running a strictly WINS naming service on your network, then the problem is clearly with your WINS server, specifically the WINS configuration. First, you should check your PDC's event log for any specific events relating to WINS. This may help narrow down the focus of the problem. If you do, post them here for further help. Second, make sure your PDC & workstations have the latest service pack installed as this may remedy many problems as well. Finally, make sure your problem clients are getting correct WINS server information from your DHCP or if you have static settings in the TCP/IP properties WINS tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cuba_joe
ID: 8066303
From what I understand you are saying you are experiencing intermittent problems with name resolution ("When I try from the Run to enter \\servername , I get a
network path not found error on 2 out of the 3"). If this is the case and if you are running a strictly WINS naming service on your network, then the problem is clearly with your WINS server, specifically the WINS configuration. First, you should check your PDC's event log for any specific events relating to WINS. This may help narrow down the focus of the problem. If you do, post them here for further help. Second, make sure your PDC & workstations have the latest service pack installed as this may remedy many problems as well. Finally, make sure your problem clients are getting correct WINS server information from your DHCP or if you have static settings in the TCP/IP properties WINS tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangia
ID: 8066639
Are you running DNS?  It sounds like it if PING works but netbios name resolution does not.  Your WINS database may be corrupt.  I would check the database and make sure the registered names/IP pairs are correct. And also check to see if the correct WINS servers are configured on your servers.  They might be pointing to a wrong address.

Good luck,

--M
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 8066715
We are running DNS on a Linux box- but only for access to websites we're hosting, so we can input the outside URL and see the site - not being used at all for "internal" addressing, so we are basically running strictly WINS. I have checked the database and all the pairs are correct. All machines are running the latest service packs. All clients are experiencing the problem, as they are all getting the same info from DHCP. No WINS related errors in the PDC's event log. Losing what few hairs I have left over this. Any other ideas? The problem is not intermittent, meaning it doesn't come and go, it's consistently wrong, it's just that I have 3 basically identical servers and can only see one of them in "my Network Places", but can ping all 3 of them and all 3 resolve the name during the ping session.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cuba_joe
ID: 8067079
Right-click on My Network Places from the machine that you can't see the server from and click Search for Computers in the menu. Type in the name of the computer you wish to see. This will force name resolution to occur. If the computer appears in the search then you will be able to see it from the My Network Places from now on. Otherwise, name resolution is not occurring on those machines and you have to check your TCP/IP settings for those machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 8067758
cuba_joe:

I tried the search - to no avail. The strange thing is the TCP/IP settings for all 3 machines are identical, less the IP address of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 8067843
Note:
The only difference I can ascertain between the servers is that the two "non-resolving" servers each have two NIC's one of which is disabled on each. The functioning one only has one. I checked the bindings, and they are both set to bind with the connected NIC first, so I don't know what else to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 8073389
Additionally, a couple of former members of the domain still appear in My Network Places, even though they are no longer connected to the network. When I click on them, it says network path not found, but they still appear.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 8076894
Ok, on the NT4 PDC, go to server manager and look for the 3 computers you originally mentioned. Is the "good" one lit up (brighter), and the 2 you can't see in network neighborhood, kinda gray? also, the old former members you mentioned in your last post, are they there?

Remove the former members of the domain.
close server manager

now, on one of the invisible machines, go to network neighborhood properties.  Have it leave the domain and joing a workgroup. Reboot. Have it rejoin the domain. reboot.   Are you able to successfully rejoin the domain? Is that machine still invisible to other machines?

Try that. If you are still in trouble, I have one more option, but try that first and let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 8095447
On your first comment - the 3 original computers - you are completely right - just as you described. The old former members are not there though.

I had the 2 "invisible" machines join a workgroup, reboot, then join the domain, then reboot. Was able to join the domain with no problems, but are still invisible to others.

So...still in trouble. Heeelllppp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ksearch earned 100 total points
ID: 8098144
Ok, so now that we know for sure you are in the domain correctly, Let's take a look at WINS.  Are you running a WINS server anywhere on your network?  If yes, take a look for entries pertaining to these two invisible machines.  Look for static entries for these machines as well.  If you find any entries for these machines, remove them.  Enter in correct static entries for these machines.

See if that does anything for you.  If that takes care of it, great! If not, read on.

The next step is lmhosts.  On a machine that can not "see" the invisible machines, do a search for lmhosts. There should at the very least be an lmhosts.sam (sam for sample). Open it in notepad. Remove everything that's there (if it's the sample file), and save as lmhosts.  Then add a line:

machinename       ipaddress      #pre

for example:
invisibleman     192.9.174.56    #pre

The number of spaces between the name, ip and # is irrelevant,just hit tab once or twice.  Save the file as lmhosts. Notepad will automatically put a .txt extension on the end.  In explorer rename it to be just lmhosts, no extension.  

In the properties of network neighborhood (still on the client machine trying to see invisibleman), make sure that you have a check mark enabling lmhosts.  Reboot and see what you can see.  Good luck and let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:welshiv
ID: 8115081
I created the lmhosts file as you stated, but still same problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 8119164
Ok, so you now have an lmhosts file -- no .sam or .txt extension. You have verified in network neighborhood that the lmhosts is enabled. and you have rebooted.  I just want to confirm all those steps are true.

And, what about WINS? Are you running a wins server somewhere on your network that may have an incorrect entry?

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 100 total points
ID: 8161103
Ksearch is on the right track, but has missed a step.
You do need an lmhosts file....edit it it as suggested,
Go to network neighborhood properties, lan connection properties, TCP/IP properties, advanced button, Wins tab,
and check the "enable lmhost lookup" box  AND click the "Import lmhosts" button and point it to the specific lmhosts file you edited.  Click "OK","OK" and "OK", restart, and if this is a name resolution issue, you should be fine.
0