?
Solved

macintosh XP ping problem

Posted on 2003-03-04
17
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I want to know how to setup TCP/IP in MAC OS XP ?
also know how to ping from this IMAC.

0
Comment
Question by:faisalctg7
  • 8
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8066883
Mac OS XP?....There's no such thing. Mac OS 9-Mac OS X run on Macs, Windows XP runs on PCs. XP isnt made by apple and doesnt run on Macs. Are you talking about OS X? If so, open your System Preferences and go to the Network control panel. Select your interface and enter the appropriate information.

As for pinging, open the Network Utility located in your Utilities folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wizzdom
ID: 8072839
weed cant you get virtual pc 6.0 and get Windoze xp pro to run on the apple??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8073075
Sure, but it's still not called MacOS XP and it's not running natively on the hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8350806
Hate to telly ou this, but there is no ping functionality built into Mac OS. There are, however, third party utilities that do this very well. There is a free one called OTTool available at w w w .neon. c o m .Email me if you need additional help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8350918
There is in OS X. Either through the terminal or the network utility.

And esmeier, please dont encourage email. This defeats the purpose of EE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8351035
I can see how it might defeat some of the functionality of EE, but the purpose of EE, and my purpose in answering the question, was to try to help answer the question. I appreciate your comment, but please dont be offended if I continue to offer email as a means of communication. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8351063
If you continue to solicit responses via email the moderators will be notified.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8351076
whatever man
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8351128
It appears you're new to EE. Please familiarize yourself with the guidelines before posting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8351154
I read the guidelines, and I didn't violate them. Please inform me of where I violated them, if you can think something up. Until then, I would like to restate my earlier comment: "whatever man."
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8351197
The purpose of EE is to build a knowledge base. If half the knowledge is being passed via email it never makes it to EE, thus defeating the purpose. The moderators will request that you keep any pertinent information on the EE thread.

If you see EE as an "anything goes" or "whatever man" kind of place, please go elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8351242
"It (EE) is solely designed to answer your difficult questions and get you quick and thorough solutions"

Sounds more answer-oriented than knowledge base-oriented.

I don't think we are going to agree on this one. Please stop taking yourself so seriously. I will try to refrain from mentioning my email.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8351304
Ive been here more than a few years. Youve been here a few hours. Why dontcha just take my word for it and accept that people who have been here as long as most of us have, have a pretty good grasp of how this system works, and how to avoid getting your account deleted?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8351365
It is really obvious that you get way to much of your self-worth through this site. I think that it would be the opinion of the moderators that being here for more than a few years is not enough of a reason to try to bully others who may well be experts in their fields and new to this site. Furthermore, I think that your obvious history of enjoying turning people in speaks for itself in terms of your desire to pick fights. Seriously man, this is a website. Points here are just points. There are probably people here that have no points whatsoever that are very competent. Honestly, my account's deletion would not make me cry. I could just make another one. You sound like the kind of person that goes postal when their Dungeons and dragons character dies.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8351471
Get a grip. I've seen many new "experts" come and go and they always try to tell other experts who have been here for ages how this site is supposed to work. It got old after the first 600 times and frankly we dont have the patience for it anymore. I know the moderators are just as sick of it as the rest of us because they have to come clean up the mess left behind. Either get with the program or go home.

If you had familiarized yourself with the EE etiquette before shooting your mouth off you might have avoided looking like the last 600 new "experts" who didnt last more than 24 hours but you've already blown it. You obviously didn't want to take advice and thought it would be much more fun to be confrontational. Nobody enjoys having to deal with the newbie experts who join thinking they know all about this site but if we didnt it would be an even bigger mess than it is.
0