Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have W2K Advanced server with Terminal Services. I would like to be the only one who can connect to this box in the Domain, as other users have client software on their workstations and do from time to time connect to this TS.
How can I restrict all users in one blow but at the same time allowing myself connectivity? I am Admin to this server.
thanks,

Blogg
0
Comment
Question by:Blogg
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8066064
u can play around with AD user profile setting

The remote control, terminal services profile, and sessions tab


somehow i feel that it is a bit contradict with what u have said

1) u want to be the ONLY ONE who can connect this box in the Domain with using TS.

2) at the same time others can connect the server from time to time...

Anyhow you can always kill the user sessions but right click on the My Computer of the Server and click on Manage, then check the sessions under shared folders... if users connected to the machine, u should see some session... and you can disconnect them.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ebcooper earned 300 total points
ID: 8066680
If I understand you correctly, access to the the Terminal Server can be restricted by using the following steps:

On the Terminal Server:
1. Go to Start--> Programs--> Administrative Tools--> Terminal Services Configuration
2. The Terminal Services Configuration dialog box should appear with the "Connections" folder highlighted in the left-hand pane and the default RDP connection (typically named "RDP-Tcp") should be showing in the right-hand pane.  Right click the default RDP connection and select "Properties"
3. Use the "Permissions" tab to allow access for particular users.

Here's some information on the permissions:

There are three basic levels of permissions.

Permission Level   Description
-------------------------------------------------------------
Guest Access       Logon
User Access        Query Information, Logon, Message, Connect
Full Control       All


Advanced permissions (Accessed by clicking the Advanced button).

Permission         Description
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Connect            Connect to another session.

Disconnect         Disconnect a session.

Logoff             Log off a user from a session. Be aware that logging
                   off a user without warning can result in loss of data at
                   the client computer.

Logon              Log on to a session on the server.

Message            Send a message to another user's sessions.

Query Information  Query sessions and servers for information.

Remote Control     View or actively control another user's session.

Reset              End a session. Be aware that ending a session without
                   warning can result in loss of data at the client
                   computer.

Set Information    Configure connection properties.

Virtual Channels   Use virtual channels.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 8066743
Hey Blogg,

If you don't want anyone other than administrators to have access to this server, the easiest way to do that is to take it out of Application Server Mode and put it in to Remote Administration Mode.  The blocks all users except administrators and only lets one person in at a time.  This can be accomplished by going to add remove programs > windows components > select terminal services > then click next, it will ask you what mode you want it in.  Let me know if this helps.

-Jonas1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 8068283
Thanks alot guys  !
0