Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PCL XL Error

Posted on 2003-03-04
11
Medium Priority
?
7,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi
I have a HP 2100 series laser jet printer ane I have been getting alot of errors with it..

The error sheet says:

PCL XL ERROR
SUBSYSTEM: KERNEL
ERROR: ILLEGALTAG
OPERATOR: 0x1B (BUT THIS IS NOT CONSTANT)
POSITION: 285 (THIS ALSO KEEPS CHANGING)

I already have PCL6 drivers loaded. This printer is connected to network through Intel netport print server. can anyone tell me as to how can I get rid of this error?

Thanx
Anuj
0
Comment
Question by:adhingra
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:anujdhingra
ID: 8066257
Try to reinstall the drivers...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 8066328
If re-installing the drivers doesn't work for you, as anujdhingra suggested, then try installing a PCL5e driver. Some older applications don't get along with PCL6 that well.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lacheur42 earned 80 total points
ID: 8133297
If you install the PostScript driver, I guarantee that these errors will go away (they are PCL language errors).  

However, the root cause may be communication errors somewhere along the line, in which case you might get other errors when using the PS driver.

If this is the case, you'll need to do a little troubleshooting to narrow it down.  Connect it in different ways.

Try a different cable.
Take it off the network, connect it locally.
Try using USB instead of parallel.

I've seen these errors many times, and they are usually  comm errors of some sort.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adhingra
ID: 8136791
Will try connecting to USB post locally and check the same.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8198115
Try changing your spool settings in the print driver to "spool jobs so printing finishes faster"
and "start printing after the last page has spooled"
What version of windows are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhingra
ID: 8198162
Winnt 4.0 Server
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8206393
so , you are connecting  client>server>serverbox>printer
No wonder you are having problems.
Try increasing the timeout values, try increasing the I/O buffer in the printer.
Try connecting directly to the serverbox from the clients, and see if the problems persist.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VladFilipovici
ID: 9706492
Had the same error. Use alternative driver, just like lacheru42 said. If this doesn't work, take every page in the printer properties and keep changing the values in Printing preferences.
0