?
Solved

Graphical Page Load Status

Posted on 2003-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anybody know a quick way to add JSP code to somehow graphically show the user that a request it being processed and that the page has not yet fully Loaded?

We're creating an application using Websphere and loading from a DB2 database and some queries take a long time to process and the user tends to click around instead of waiting for the page to load. Any suggestions?

-Frank
0
Comment
Question by:mooboys
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 8066511
this is a very simple example to illustrate the idea:

<% if( request.getParameter( "waiting" ) == null ) { %>
<p>Please wait .....</p>
<!-- any html you like to display on the page -->
<script>location.replace("?waiting=true");</script>
<% return; } %>

Simulating a delay...
<% Thread.sleep( 5000 ); %>
Finished long loading page.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10040922
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0