?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 error 1069?

Posted on 2003-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The problem i am having is whenever i reboot my server the SQL service is automatically off. So when i go to start it manually i get the following error "The service did not start due to a logon failure", which is followed by an error number "1069". So to fix this i have to manually reenter my password for the MSSQL Server service and then start it again. Is there a way to fix this problem? i want to reboot and have it start automatically everytime. BTW, im not using our local system account for this service.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tipmontana
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xxg4813
ID: 8067386
Hi,

This post is helpful.

If you are running SQL 7 on your desktop, not a dedicated server, try this.  Go to Control Panel | Services.  Find MSSQLServer and go to Properties.  From there, try logging on through your local system account rather than through a Domain.  Hope this helps.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tipmontana
ID: 8074672
Thanks for the advice, but i have tried that before w/ no success. BTW, we are using SQL2000...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cdillon earned 800 total points
ID: 8076984
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282254

Here is an article telling what to do when this happens.  
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276168
tipmontana:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdillon
ID: 9276216
I submit that my answer is correct and the points should go to me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 10994237
No comment has been added to this question in more than 245 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: cdillon http:#8076984

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0