?
Solved

Permissions Propagation

Posted on 2003-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an application running on windows 2000 advanced server. A user was able to move files remotely into a folder wherupon the contents of these folders could be seen via the web.
 
It was working correctly up to yesterday, but now the permisions for these newly created child folders only say say 'administrator' while the parent folder says 'administrator, everyone' like it is supposed to.

I have checked the box to propagate permisions to child folder but when new folders are created they only have administrator access.

Basically what happens now is a user (somewhere out on the www, or within local network) tries to view a photo in the folders and is prompted with the network login dialogue box.

Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks in advance from a server newbie!!
0
Comment
Question by:Halon
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8067060
did you go to the parent folder's advanced properties on the security tab?

there's an option there to:

"Replace permission entries on all child objects with entries shown here that apply to child objects."

and on all new subfolders (child), there's an option in the advanced properties of their security tab:

"Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects."

0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8067075
You bet Night_monkey, the parent folder has that option checked. I can't manually change the child folders as there are literally thousands a day being created under the parent folder.
This is where i thought the propagation from the parent folder comes into play. All child folders should inherit the parents settings i belive.?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 200 total points
ID: 8067078
a little more info from microsoft.

How inheritance affects file and folder permissionsAfter you set permissions
permissions
A rule associated with an object to regulate which users can gain access to the object and in what manner. Permissions are assigned or denied by the object's owner.on a parent parent
An object in which another object resides. For example, a folder is a parent object in which a file, or child object, resides. An object can be both a parent and a child object. For example, a subfolder that contains files is both the child of the parent folder and the parent folder of the files.folder, new files and subfolders that are created in the folder inherit these permissions. If you do not want them to inherit permissions, select This folder only in Apply onto when you set up special permissions for the parent folder. In cases where you want to prevent only certain files or subfolders from inheriting permissions, right-click the file or subfolder, click Properties, click the Security tab, click Advanced, and then clear the Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. Include these with entries explicitly defined here. check box.

If the check boxes appear shaded, the file or folder has inherited permissions from the parent folder. There are three ways to make changes to inherited permissions:

Make the changes to the parent folder, and then the file or folder will inherit these permissions.
Select the opposite permission (Allow or Deny) to override the inherited permission.
Clear the Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects. Include these with entries explicitly defined here. check box. You can then make changes to the permissions or remove the user or group from the permissions list. However, the file or folder will no longer inherit permissions from the parent folder.

In most cases, Deny overrides Allow unless a folder is inheriting conflicting settings from different parents. In that case, the setting inherited from the parent closest to the object in the subtree will have precedence.

Only inheritable permissions are inherited by child objects. When setting permissions on the parent object, you can decide whether folders or subfolders can inherit them with Apply onto. For more information, see Selecting where to apply permissions.

sorry if i gave you info you already possessed. from your post i wasn't sure if you had checked these things yet. and rather than risk not giving you the simple answer you needed because i didn't want to offend you, i decided to take a gamble.

;^>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8067104
You bet Night_monkey, the parent folder has that option checked. I can't manually change the child folders as there are literally thousands a day being created under the parent folder.
This is where i thought the propagation from the parent folder comes into play. All child folders should inherit the parents settings i belive.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8067130
No problem with any extra information!! I have followed all the stepsoutlined and am glad to see i remembered stuff from a way too short class on servers years ago.

I did not know that inherited permissions would be greyed out, thats a cool tip.

Problem is still that only the 'Administrator' permission is inherited, not the 'Everyone' group. Seems very strange.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8067147
hmm... it does. let me think it over a little. maybe something will come to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8067217
No problem with any extra information!! I have followed all the stepsoutlined and am glad to see i remembered stuff from a way too short class on servers years ago.

I did not know that inherited permissions would be greyed out, thats a cool tip.

Problem is still that only the 'Administrator' permission is inherited, not the 'Everyone' group. Seems very strange.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timdog
ID: 8068852
You could try removing the inheritance on the sub folder, When prompted select Copy and add the Everyone group to the folder access. Another thing to try is to delete the sub level folders and copy them back onto the server beneath the parent folder to refresh the inheritance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8081294
Problem Solved

It seemes that when a folder is copied from another location it brings with it the permissions it had in the original folder disregarding the parent permissions in the new folder even if propagation is set.

I set the original parent folders permissions to what i needed and everything worked when the child folders were copied.

Hope this can help someone else.
Not too sure if i can delete the question or what i do with this now.
Cheers

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8082496
aw man, you said they were "newly created folders!" i could have saved you some time and headache if you had mentioned that they were moved. lol

well, at least you got everything straightened out now.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8082542
Sorry night_monkey. Should have been clearer but i didn't even think it mattered if stuff was created by copying or otherwise. LOL...learn from my mistakes. Anyways thanks for your time!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8082613
no problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8082631
and by the way, you can either grade and award the points, =) or you can post a no point question in the community support section explaining the situation. they will review the thread here, and decide whether or not to refund your points to you.

take care.

-night_monkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Halon
ID: 8082698
Excellent help from night_monkey pointed me in the right direction.
0