?
Solved

Pivot Tables in Excel

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have got the following column in a worksheet:

  NAME  SCALEDESRIPTION OCCUPATION SEX

    A   A5           MECH    M
    B   A5           CHEM    F
    C   A5           CHEM    F
    D   A5           MECH    F
    E   A6           MECH    M
    F   A6           CHEM    F
    G   A6           MECH    F

How can I create a piot table from these
data to summarize the data as follows

                                OCCUPATION
                       MECH         CHEM
                        SEX          SEX
                       M   F        M   F
SCALEDESRIPTION        
  A5                   1   1        1   2
  A6                   1   1        0   1

In other words a pivot table with two Column fields instead of one?
 
             
0
Comment
Question by:starman75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sebastienm
ID: 8066442
Just drag both fields in the column field area.

In Rows or Columns or Page fields, you can drag as many data field as you want.

Sebastien
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moliere
ID: 8073320
Highlight the data area and base the Pivot Table off that area.

When setting out the layout, drag ScaleDescription to the left. Then, drag Occupation to the top and follow it by Sex. In the center, drag Name so it says Count of Name.

Finally, double click on the top fields (and the left field) and change Subtotals to None.

The output should look like you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starman75
ID: 8074000
I did what Moliere said and it worked fine except that I want to sort the rows in the pivot is a certain manner. Can I do that ( basically I want to move just a single row somewhere else). Also in those cases where there is no record (e.g in the above data ther is no MALE (M) record for A6 in CHEM I get no row in the pivot table). Can I adjust this so as to get a row displaying 0.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Moliere earned 400 total points
ID: 8074437
Doing a custom sort is simple. Click on the cell with the field value and drag it to the desired position.

As for showing records where there is no data, double-click the field mames and check Show Items With No Data.
0