?
Solved

Solaris 4.1.4 on Sparc20

Posted on 2003-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently bought s Sparc20 at a swap meet. It had Solaris 4.1.4 already installed. I want to change some of the configurations. The system boots with the following problems:

Can't check filesystems /dev/rsd2g
Can't check filesystems /dev/rsd2h

The following filesystem had an unexpected inconsisentcy:
(/export/data1)(/dev/rsd2g)(/export/data2)(/dev/rsd2h)

File systems have NOT been remounted read-write.

I have assertained that the (/dev/rsd2g/h) are remote extenal drives.

Not knowing Solaris very much, my question is, where do I go from here, and what's the next step?

I want to set this box up as a standalone, and hook to a W2K Active Domain once in awhile.

I appreciate any help, information and suggestions, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kshugart
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 8067181
Hi,

Assuming that you do not have the external drives, it is simply a matter of editing the /etc/fstab file.

After the system complains about the partitions are you able to login as root?  If so, edit the /etc/fstab file and comment out the lines relating to the external disks.

As an aside, the version of Solaris you have is called Solaris 1.1.

The /etc/fstab file was later renamed to /etc/vfstab.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshugart
ID: 8076606
Thanks Nisus,
However, I can't edit the /etc/fstab as it is mounted read-only and won't allow me to save the edited file.




I appreciate any help, information and suggestions, thank you.

regards, kshugart
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrosier
ID: 8091010
Easiest will be to boot from cdrom, mount the root-filesystem and edit the /etc/fstab file.
If you don't have a cdrom, you can get Solaris images from http://www.sun.com/solaris
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 400 total points
ID: 8093371
Hi,

I think you can do this from the new OBP.

Hit Stop-A to get the '>' prompt
Enter 'n' to get the 'new' prompt.

boot -sw

You will then be able to write to the filesystems.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475089
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Nisus

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0