Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scan 12 in by 12 in document

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I have a scrapbook that I want to scan. Unfortunately it is 12 in by 12 in. I can't find anybody with a scanner of this size. Can I scan it twice and combine the two halves? I have access to PaintShop Pro. I see it references Arithmetic Combining. Will this work? Somebody mentioned PhotoShop but I don't have access to that. I may try a digital camera. I guess my question is if I go with scanning it twice, am I looking at a lot of grief when I try to combine them? Any other suggestions??

Thanks!

aerol
0
Comment
Question by:aerol
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 200 total points
ID: 8068012

UMAX makes 12x17 flatbed scanners, list prices start at about $1100 and go up from there. www.umax.com (click on professional scanners and scroll towards the bottom).

EPSON (www.epson.com) also makes them, priced at $1400+.  Priced inbetween a $100 consumer-grade letter-size scanner and a 12x17 scanner is HP's legal-size (8 1/2 x 14) scanners that start at around $500. Yet another mfg is Microtek (www.microtek.com)

a quick search on ebay for "12x17 scanner" yielded one result, a refurb epson model at under $500. so you may be able to find a used or refurb for half the price of a new one.


alternative is you can take your book to a copy place like kinkos or a regular print or graphics house and let them do it for you and put TIF's on to CD. make a few calls and you're bound to find someone.


you can do it yourself with a regular scanner, most consumer grade flat bed scanners can do a page SLIGHTLY larger than 8 1/2 x 11 inches. provided you don't need the FULL 12 inch width, you can do each half of a page at a time and combine the halves together using paint shop pro (www.jasc.com) or photoshop.  

in a nutshell, the procedure would be something like this: open one of the two images; enlarge the canvas to make room for the other half (add an extra 10 percent or so to each dimension for working room, you can crop the image when you're done) and position the first half accordingly; open the second image and copy to clip board; return to first image, paste as floating selection and line up with other half. you will likely need to rotate the second piece slightly (either before you copy it to the clip board, or while it is a floating selection in the first image) to get it to line up better.

if you need the full 12 inch width, you'll need to do it in sets of four with a regular letter size scanner (four scans of 6x6 for each 12x12 page) and combine them in an image editor program. if this is the case, and you've got more than a couple of pages to do, you might want to seriously consider hiring a copy, print or graphics house to do it for you with their large format scanner.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 8068063
All,

I'm actually working on this now. It is not too difficult to splice or stitch two images together. So far I have been lucky and the stitch does not span a picture but I think I'll be OK with that if that comes up. I'm pretty happy with what I'm getting.

aerol
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 11559849
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

- Accept nltech’s comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

shamstar
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0