?
Solved

How to print .chm files

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I print complete .chm files or import them completely into ie. MS Word so I can use the .chm file as a manual ?

Thanks,

C.
0
Comment
Question by:cvankrieken
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
IngvarWolf earned 100 total points
ID: 8072120
I can suggest such a way:
- Open your *.chm file.
- The window you see has two parts - Tabbed pages (left) and content view (right).
- Select "Contents" tab, then in the appeared tree view  click the root node by right mouse button.
- In the popup menu select "Print..." item.
- In the appeared dialog select "Print the selected heading and all subtopics" radio item and press OK button
- Standard Print dialog will appear - select printer and print.

You can print in this way not only from the root node but from any node in the tree.

Hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:twalgrave
twalgrave earned 100 total points
ID: 8084086
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10260708
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: IngvarWolf {http:#8072120} & twalgrave {http:#8084086}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0