?
Solved

Scan 12 in by 12 in document

Posted on 2003-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I have a scrapbook that I want to scan. Unfortunately it is 12 in by 12 in. I can't find anybody with a scanner of this size. Can I scan it twice and combine the two halves? I have access to PaintShop Pro. I see it references Arithmetic Combining. Will this work? Somebody mentioned PhotoShop but I don't have access to that. I may try a digital camera. I guess my question is if I go with scanning it twice, am I looking at a lot of grief when I try to combine them? Any other suggestions??

Thanks!

aerol
0
Comment
Question by:aerol
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasdaqphil
ID: 8164521
Scanning it a few times always worked for me.  You scan the image to "capture" all pieces then crop image at logiacal breaks and combine them in something like PhotoShop, which is what I use...its easy.  You gotta crop the image at a point where there is a break in the action somehow...either a double return for text or between 2 images is a good place to crop....then you just overlap the image slightly to make them line up and re-crop to get an almost identical copy.  You need to have the software to do it though.  I know PhotoShop makes light of this sort of thing if you know what you're doing.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Joyrex earned 200 total points
ID: 8213016
I have to do this frequently with vinyl records, and here's how I do it in Adobe PhotoShop (any version):

Scan as much of the item as possible - note what area wasn't scanned, and then scan that portion. You'll end up with two images in PhotoShop, basically the two parts of your 12" by 12" image.

Then, take the remaining portion image (the one that you had to scan after the first initial scan) and drag and drop it from it's document window in PS to the first document window (containing the first part of the object you scanned). The dragged and dropped image will show up on a layer by itself (if the layers pallete is not showing, go to Window -> Layers to show it). Select the Move tool (V), and adjust the opacity of the dragged and dropped layer to 50%, so the other layer partially shows through. Then, using the arrow keys on your keyboard, you can 'nudge' the image until it overlaps the underneath image and the common areas line up correctly. Once that is done, you may want to set the layer opacity back to 100% and make sure that there is no 'seam' visible between the two layers, and that the colours are matching - adjust if needed (can't tell you how to do that though; that's for another question and way too involved), and then choose Merge Layers (CTRL+E on Windows) to merge the two layers into one image. Crop if needed, and  then save out to whatever graphics file format you want.

Hope that helped.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbathard
ID: 8219455
Go for Joyrex's answer, Ive done this a lot.  One tip (photoshop) to help the merge process - use the erase tool with a big feathered brush on the joining edge.

(for speed click on the top edge of the top layer once and move the brush to the bottom of the image - hold shift and click at the bottom.  This creates a straight line).  This way it matches up better- you find on the edge of scans where the paper raises slightly you get colour differences.

The process should be the same for paintshop.  Failing that the digital camera sounds good!.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerol
ID: 8219545
I've learned a lot and have my project done. Thanks to all!
0