?
Solved

Is it possible to MASS change multiple object properties....

Posted on 2003-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to mass change all of my users in my domain to have a differen't "description" when viewing the properties in Ad.  I don't like the idea of going into every single account (3000+) to change he description.

I use the "description" tab as part of address book properties in exchange 2000, thats why I need to mass change a bunch of users.

Is there anyone out there that knows if this is possible..

thanks in advance,
Seth
0
Comment
Question by:shemken
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonas1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8066703
Hey Seth,


I saw this software a while back that looks like you could use the free trial to do what you want. http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/user_frame.htm
It's called hyena, but they have a bunch of tools to help out, most with a free trial (60 days).  Let me know if this helps.

-Jonas1

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 8066807
usually you would write a VB script using ADSI to change it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aelhajj
ID: 8068889
bindview makes several products that may be able to help you out check out :

http://www.bindview.com/downloads/public/Datasheets/bvAdminProductDS.pdf

and
http://www.bindview.com/products/Admin/win2000.cfm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sean2k
ID: 8076879
Hi Seth,
like Jonas1 says you can use Hyena to do multiple user changes.  We use it here a lot for that sort of thing - works great even with Active Directory - you can make changes to multiple accounts with affecting the other properties on the user - and yes - there's a free trial :-)

Failing that you can script it using ADSI etc but Hyena is much easier and quicker and can do lots of other things too.

Sean
0
 

Author Comment

by:shemken
ID: 8080835
well You guys were all a BIG help.. I downloaded Hynea and tried it out and it works beautifully.  I was able to change all 3000+ accounts like I wanted in under 10 minutes.. ahhh so nice.

Thanks again for your guys help.

Seth
0
 

Author Comment

by:shemken
ID: 8080840
Thanks for replying so fast!  Big help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 8080875
No Problem...Glad we could be of help...

-Jonas1
0