?
Solved

Obtain an IP from MAC add?

Posted on 2003-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

 My ISP change my cable modem IP address on a regular basis. I was wondering if its possible to do some sort of nslookup on a MAC address to obtain an IP address.

 This way I wouldn't have to continually send out an emails with my IP to friends who want to use my ftp server. I'm hoping I can just give them the MAC address and then they can find IP themselves from there.

Cheers

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:largeinnit
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcaylor earned 300 total points
ID: 8066938
Your friends would only be able to do an IARP (Inverse Address Resolution Protocol) lookup if they were within the same network as you.  From their computer, your computer is only accessible through their next 'hop' or gateway to the internet.

I think a better solution to your problem may be to look at http://www.no-ip.com  They have a small utility you can run on your computer that will dynamically update a DNS entry for you (yourname.no-ip.com)  Your friends will be able to use that DNS name to access your computer, no matter what your actual IP address changes to.

Best of all, the service is free if you don't want to use a custom domain name.

Hope that helps,

-Peter
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8068470
check out www.dyndns.org
free service, and all your friends would ever have to know isyou pseudo domain name, example
yourname.ftpserve.net
they even have a utility to update their records automatically
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monu_mcse
ID: 8070751
to resolve the ip through mac address please try to download this tool tcpview from the below link
http://www.enet.ru/~gorlach/netview/
wait some time to resolve ,see the status in the status bar when resolution is finished it will display the information.
here details will display in a tabular form
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153275
largeinnit:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0