?
Solved

Removing unused operating systems from system startup menu.

Posted on 2003-03-04
15
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I now have several operating system options (some multiple of the same operating system) from past operating system I had on the system. How can I delete these options or bypass selecting one alltogether?
0
Comment
Question by:JCtheBuilder
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8067004
If you are using Windows 2000, look in the c:\ for a file "boot.ini"

Open it with notepad and delete the OS's you don't need anymore in there. (it's a hidden file so make sure you have "show hidden files" turned on.


Next you can delete the widowsversions you don't need anymore on your HD.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8067008
err.. correction
If you are using Windows 2000,XP, or NT4 look in the c:\ for a file "boot.ini"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8067009
you need to edit the boot.ini file, if i understand your question correctly.

here are the instrucitons for windows 2000:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311578
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8067018
lol. beat me by less than a minute, goldwing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8067160
hehehe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kussomak1939
ID: 8067183
Cool you guys are great (Goldwing & night_monkey) but I still say to people just start from scratch. the system would work so much better after new fresh format and the lower level of formating is better heh. NO QUICK FORMATS it doesn't help much!
Cheers :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCtheBuilder
ID: 8074005
Not as easy as it seems :)

I just did a search for boot and boot.ini and nothing came up for a file named boot.ini

THe following files did come up though in a search of boot:

dmboot.sys
bootcons
diagboot
dmboot.sys
bootok
bootvid.dll
bootvrfy
ipbootp.dll
BOOT
dmboot.sys
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 400 total points
ID: 8074250
The BOOT.INI is a hidden file, start windows explorer,
goto "Tools", "Folder Options", Now click on the "View" and checkmark the "Show Hidden files and folders" and UNCHECK "Hide protected operating system files (recommended)" (you will get a warning when you uncheck this one) just press ok

Now press OK again, and look into your c:\ folder.. and tadaa.. a boot.ini

it will look something like this..

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Profecional" /fastdetect

and below here all the other OS's.. remove them.. keep the one you see above.. this way it will automaticly boot into windows 2000
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8074254
you probably have to change your windows explorer folder view settings.

go to tools >> folder options >> view tab


check - show hidden files and folders
uncheck - hide extensions for known file types
uncheck - hide protected operating system files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8074255
damn again!! lol
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8074264
a other option is.. make sure the windows 2000 is the default OS using..
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT

and set the timeout=30 to timeout=0
This will also remove the bootscreen.. and load windows 2000
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8074270
ROFL!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8074475
=^/'
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCtheBuilder
ID: 8083108
Ok thanks guys. I had show hidden files on already but I didn't have hide protected system files unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCtheBuilder
ID: 8083111
Ok thanks guys. I had show hidden files on already but I didn't have hide protected system files unchecked.
0